(navigation image)
Home American Libraries | Canadian Libraries | Universal Library | Community Texts | Project Gutenberg | Biodiversity Heritage Library | Children's Library | Additional Collections
Search: Advanced Search
Anonymous User (login or join us)
Upload
See other formats

Full text of "Canon LBP-2460 Parts Manual"

Canon 



SERVICE INFORMATION 

Issued by Peripheral Products Technical Documentation Dept . , Canon Inc. 



MODEL: _ NO. : RAD-12E-0002 

DATE: December 20, 1997 



«"gffl(SGD 




LOCATION 
SUBJECT 



Revision of the Parts Catalog for LBP-2460 

Because of the many changes and corrections, the LBP-2460 Parts Catalog has been completely 
revised 

Please discard the old Parts Catalog. 



RY8-31AM-01Y 



Printed in Japan 
Imprime au Japon 



REVISION PAGE LIST 



R : Replacement, 
S : Supplement, 
D : Destroyed, 



Model : LBP-2460 



FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


Apr. 
1997 


Dec. 
1997 














Apr. 
1997 


Dec. 

1997 
















i 





1R 














152 


1 





- 
















ii 





- 
















2 





- 
















iii 





- 




































iv 





- 














152A 


1 





- 
















V 





- 
















2 





1R 
















vi 





- 




































vii 





- 














153 


1 





- 
















viii 





- 






















































250 


1 





- 














A 


1 





- 
















2 





1R 
















2 





- 






















































300 


1 





- 














100 


1 





- 
















2 





1R 
















2 





1R 
















3 





- 






















































101 


1 





- 














301 


1 





- 
















2 





- 
















2 





1R 




































3 





- 














102 


1 





1R 




































2 





1R 














310 


1 





1R 




































2 





1R 














103 


1 





1R 
















3 





1R 
















2 





1R 
















4 





1R 




































5 





- 














104 


1 





- 
















6 





1R 
















2 





- 






















































320 


1 





- 














141 


1 





- 
















2 





- 






















































151 


1 





1R 














330 


1 





- 




































2 





- 















REVISION PAGE LIST 



R : Replacement, 
S : Supplement, 
D : Destroyed, 



Model : LBP-2460 



Page 2 



FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


Apr. 
1997 


Dec. 
1997 














Apr. 
1997 


Dec. 

1997 














340 


1 





—> 














FA 


1 





- 
















2 





- 




































3 





- 














F10 


1 





- 




































2 





- 














341 


1 





- 




































2 





- 














Fll 


1 





- 




































2 





- 














350 


1 





- 
















3 





- 
















2 





1R 
















4 





- 






















































351 


1 





1R 














F90 


1 





- 
















2 





- 






















































R 


i 





- 














810 


1 





1R 




































2 





- 














RA 


1 





- 
















3 





1R 




































4 





1R 














R10 


1 





- 




































2 





- 














900 


1 





- 
















3 





- 




































4 





- 














D 


i 





— » 






















































R15 


1 





1R 














D10 


1 





- 
















2 





— » 
















2 





- 
















3 





- 
















3 





1R 
















4 





1R 
















4 





— > 






















































R20 


1 





- 














D90 


1 





- 
















2 





- 






















































F 


i 





- 











































































REVISION PAGE LIST 



R : Replacement, 
S : Supplement, 
D : Destroyed, 



Model : LBP-2460 



Page 3 



FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


FIG- 
URE 


PAGE 


REVISION 


Apr. 
1997 


Dec. 

1997 






























R40 


1 





1R 




































2 





1R 




































3 





1R 










































































R50 


1 





- 




































2 





- 




































3 





- 










































































R90 


1 





- 










































































V 


i 





- 










































































V10 


1 





1R 










































































V90 


1 





1R 










































































W 


i 





- 










































































W10 


1 





- 










































































B 


1 





1R 




































2 





1R 




































3 





1R 




































4 





1R 




































5 





1R 



















































































































































































































































































LUP-SfllSGD 



PARTS 
CATALOG 



REVISION 1 



Cation 

dec. 1997 RY8-31 AM-010 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



PREFACE 



This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used in the LBP-2460, the duplex unit, 
the envelope feeder, the paper deck, the option controller, and the hard disk. 
Diagrams are provided with the listings to aid the service technician in clearly 
identifying the item to be orderd. 

Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information per- 
taining to each item. Be sure to include in the Parts Request the full item 
description, the item part number, and the quantity. The parts catalog may be 
revised if there is significant product modification. For minor product 



Canon Inc. 

Peripheral Products Quality Advancement Div. 
Peripheral Products Technical Documentation Dept 
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302, Japan 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. 

Printed in Japan 
Imprime au Japon 



Use of 


this 


manual 


should be 


strictly 


supervised to 


avo 


d dis- 


closure 


of 


confidential 


infor- 


mation. 











11 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



LIST OF ORDER AND SERIAL NUMBERS 



NAME 


REMARKS 


ORDER No. 


SERIAL No. 


LBP-2460 


100-120V 50/60Hz 600DPI 
220-240V 50Hz 600DPI 


R76-0094 
R76-0098 


JHT00001- 
KJM00001- 


CASSETTE 




R77-0013 
R77-0014 




DUPLEX UNIT 




R77-1001 


LFA00001- 


ENVELOPE FEEDER 




R77-1008 


LDP00001- 


PAPER DECK 




R77-1032 


LFK00001- 


OPTION CONTROLLER 




R77-1027 




HARD DISK 




R03-0170 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



111 



IV COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



CONTENTS 



A. ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM 



PAPER DECK 



100. EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 

101. INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 

102. INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 

103. INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 

104. INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 
141. FACE-UP SOLENOID ASS'Y 

151. HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 

152. VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y (100-120V) 
152A. VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y (220-240V) 

153. VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y (100-120V) 

250. PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y 

300. CASSETTE (LOWER) 

301. CASSETTE (UPPER) 
310. PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y 

320. REGISTRATION ROLLER ASS'Y 

330. FEEDER ASS'Y 

340. MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY PICK-UP ASS ' Y 

341. MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y 

350. DELIVERY ASSY 

351. DELIVERY FRAME ASS'Y 

810. FIXING ASS'Y 



RA. ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM 

R10. PAPER DECK MAIN BODY 
R15. PAPER DECK ASSY 

R20. PAPER DECK DRIVE ASS'Y 

R40. PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y 

R50. FEED ASS'Y 

R90. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 

OPTION CONTROLLER 
V10. OPTION CONTROLLER ASS'Y 
V90. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 

—HARD DISK 
W10. HARD DISK ASS'Y 



900. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 



B. NUMERICAL INDEX 



DUPLEX UNIT 
D10. DUPLEX UNIT MAIN BODY 
D90. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 

ENVELOPE FEEDER 

FA. ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM 

F10. EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 
Fll. INTERNAL COMPONENTS 

F90. PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



VI COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] Vll 



HOW TO USE PARTS LISTS 



Assembly Location Diagrams. These diagrams show 
the locations of major assemblies of the machine. Their 
names are identified in rectangular boxes. Below each box 
is the number of the Figure which shows an exploded view 
of the assembly. 



(6) Serial Number/Remarks. When there are differ- 
ences in the specifications of power suppply voltage, 
frequency, etc., the differences are described in words or 
indicated by one two or three letters in front of the serial 
number. 



Finding a Parts Number. Refer to the Assembly 
Location Diagrams and find the Figure Number of the 
assembly of interest. Turn to the page(s), locate the part on 
the exploded view, and find its Key Number. Refer to the 
Parts List on the page facing the exploded view and find 
the Key Number, Part Number and quantity required for 
your type of machine. 

Note : While looking for a Part Number, pay particular 
attention to the voltage listed in the SERIAL 
NUMBER/REMARKS columm to ensure that the 
Part Number selected is for your type of machine. 
Immediate shipping or action regarding the part 
depends on using its correct Part Number. 



(Example) 

Serial number 



ABC 00001 

L_ 



This is the descriptive 
indicator. 



If a model modified and a part is no longer interchangeable, 
the serial number of machines for which the part can be 
used is shown in this column. If there is no indication the 
part can be used with all models. 

Numerical Index. There is a Numerical Index at the 
end of this catalog; it lists in numerical order every Part 
Number contained in the Parts Lists. The Numerical Index 
contains the following columns and information. 



Parts List pages. The Parts List pages contain the 
following columns and information. 



(1) Figure and Key Number column. The first column 
shows the Figure Number of the illustration corresponding 
to the Parts List, and the Key Number that identifies the part 
on the illustration. 



(2) Part Number. The second column shows the Part 
Number for the part. This Number must be used when 
ordering replacement parts or assemblies described in the 
description column do not have a Part Number and are not 
stocked. 



(1) Part Number. The first column shows the Part 
Number. 

(2) Figure and Key Number column. The second 
column lists the Figure and Key Number for each 
occurrence of the part in the illustrations. 



Note : The last three digits (suffix) of the Parts Number 
are called the Revision Number. The Revision 
Number is changed if the part is modified. 
Information regarding such changes will be pro- 
vided by Service Information Bulletins. These 
Bulletins should be read carefully. 

(3) Rank N. Parts marked"N"are service parts, but are 
not stock items. They are produced on a special-order basis. 

(4) Quantity column. The quantity shown in this 
column is the number of parts used in the Figure. However, 
the quantity listed for an assembly indicates the number of 
that assembly per machine. The letters in this column 
indicate that the quantity of a parts is not specified, allowing 
the use of the number of parts needed for assembly and that 
the quantity cannot be mentioned clearly. 

(5) Description column. The Description column lists 
the description that should be used when ordering the part. 



Vlll 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE A 



ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM (1/2) 




A-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE A 



ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM (2/2) 



FACE-UP SOLENOID ASS'Y 



VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y 



(TgDClUg) (153) 




HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 



<jE> 



PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



A-2 



FIGURE 100 



EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 




100-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


100- 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

5A 

5B 

5C 

6 


NPN 

RB1 -6967-000 

RF5-2701-000 

RB1 -6507-000 

XA9-0267-000 

RF5-1 748-000 

RB1 -6936-000 

RB1 -6985-000 

XB4-7400-807 

RG5-241 2-000 




RF 

2 

6 


EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 

COVER, DELIVERY 

HINGE, STOPPER 

PLATE, HINGE 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

UPPER COVER ASS'Y 

PLATE, GROUNDING 

COVER, ELCTRICAL 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8 

OPEN/CLOSE COVER, ASS'Y 




6A 

6B 

6C 

6D 

6E 

7 

7A 

7B 

7C 

7D 


RB1 -6983-000 
RB1 -6984-000 
RB1 -6935-000 
RB1 -6938-000 
XB4-7400-809 
RG5-241 3-000 
RB1 -6973-000 
RB1 -6974-000 
RB1 -6975-000 
RB1 -6484-000 




4 


STOPPER, DELIVERY 

TRAY, DELIVERY 

TRAY, DELIVERY, SUB 

COVER, CRG 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8 

COVER ASS'Y 

COVER, RIGHT 

COVER, OPEN/CLOSE, RIGHT 

GUIDE, COVER 

STOPPER, OPEN/CLOSE 




7E 

7F 

7G 

7H 

7J 

7K 

8 

9 

9A 

10 


RB1 -6976-000 
RB1 -6486-000 
RB1 -6487-000 
RB1 -6488-000 
RS5-2494-000 
XB4-7400-807 
RB1 -7079-000 
RF5-1 438-000 
RS5-8677-000 
XZ9-0379-000 




2 

4 


LEVER 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

PLATE, GUIDE 

ROLLER 

SPRING, TENSION 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD.M4X8 

COVER, FRONT 

COVER, FRONT, SUB 

LABEL, JAM REMOVAL 

LATCH 




11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

17A 

17B 

18 


RB1 -6972-000 
RB1 -6977-000 
RB1 -6978-000 
RB1 -6980-000 
RB1 -6493-000 
RB1 -6981 -000 
RF5-1 749-000 
RB1 -6939-000 
XA9-0437-000 
RB1 -6509-000 




5 


COVER, LEFT 
COVER, ELECTRICAL 
TRAY, FACE-DOWN 
COVER, SWITCH 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
COVER, RIGHT, LOWER 
COVER, REAR 
GUIDE, COVER 
NUT, PUSH 
SPRING, TORSION 




19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
501 


RG5-3683-000 
RS5-8676-000 
XA9-0605-000 
RB1 -6940-000 
XA9-0872-000 
RB1 -7000-000 
XA9-0872-000 
XB4-7400-809 




6 
11 

3 


PANEL, FRONT 

LABEL, JAM REMOVAL 

SCREW, M4X8 

TRAY, FACE-UP 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X8 

PLATE, GUARD 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X8 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



100-2 



FIGURE 101 



INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 



11 

SEE FIGURE 350 




SEE FIGURE 341 



SEE FIGURE 250 



SEE FIGURE 310 



101-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


101 - 

1 

1A 

1B 

1C 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 


NPN 

RG5-1 887-000 
RB1 -6441 -000 
RF5-1 394-000 
RF5-1 41 2-000 
RS5-8597-000 
RB1 -6749-000 
RB1 -6456-000 
RB1 -6461 -000 
RB1 -6462-000 




RF 

1 

2 

2 


INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1 

TRANSFER ROLLER ASS'Y 

BUSHING 

HOLDER, TRANSFER 

ROLLER, TRANSFER 

LABEL, JAM REMOVAL 

COVER, MP TRAY PICK-UP 

RAIL, FIXING 

HOLDER, DAMPER, FRONT 

HOLDER, DAMPER, REAR 




7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 


RB1 -6466-000 
RB1 -6468-000 
RB1 -6982-000 
RH7-1 260-000 
XA9-0267-000 
RF5-1 434-000 
RB1 -6403-000 
RS5-0708-000 
RG5-1 91 9-000 
XA9-0872-000 




2 

10 
2 

13 


GUIDE, OPTION 

COVER, CLUTCH 

COVER, FRONT 

MOTOR, MAIN 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

SPACER 

STOPPER, PAWL 

GEAR, 21T 

MOTOR CABLE 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X8 


MT1, J12 
J12, J218 


17 
18 
19 
501 


XA9-0605-000 
RB1 -6708-000 
RB1 -6709-000 
XB6-7400-807 




4 


SCREW, M4X8 
PLATE, STOPPER, LEFT 
PLATE, STOPPER, RIGHT 
SCREW, TP, M4X8 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



101-2 



FIGURE 102 



INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 




102-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


102- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


NPN 

RB1 -641 9-000 
RB1 -6430-000 
RB1 -6421 -000 
XA9-0267-000 
WT2-0482-000 
RB1 -6432-000 
RB1 -6433-000 
RB1 -6443-020 
RB1 -6444-000 




RF 

2 

2 

4 

15 

2 


INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2 

BLOCK, RETAINER 

CLIP, SLIDE 

FOOT 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

CLIP, WIRE 

COVER, EDGE, UPPER 

COVER, EDGE, LOWER 

GUIDE, FRONT 

ARM, PRESSURE, FRONT 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
18A 


RS5-2468-000 
RB1 -6446-000 
RB1 -6447-000 
RB1 -6448-000 
RB1 -6449-000 
RS5-2468-000 
RB1 -6523-000 
RB1 -6434-000 
RF5-1 397-000 
RS5-8428-000 






SPRING, TENSION 
ARM, PRESSURE, REAR 
ARM, RELEASE, UPPER 
ARM, RELEASE, LOWER 
PLATE, DRUM 
SPRING, TENSION 
SPRING, LEAF 
SPRING, LEAF 
GUIDE, REAR 
LABEL, "CAUTION" 




19 

20 

21 

22 

23 

24 

25 

25A 

25B 

26 


RB1 -2260-000 
RB1 -6455-000 
RB1 -6470-000 
RB1 -6474-000 
RB1 -651 2-000 
RB1 -6909-000 
RF5-1 395-000 
RB1 -6429-000 
RS5-8593-000 
RF5-1 396-000 




2 


BRUSH, CLEANING 

COVER, FIXING, LOWER 

COVER, CABLE, LVT 

COVER, SIZE 

SPRING, LEAF 

SPRING, LEAF 

RAIL, CASSETTE, UPPER 

GUARD, EDGE 

LABEL 

RAIL, CASSETTE, LOWER 




26A 

26B 

27 

28 

29 

30 

31 

32 

33 

34 


RB1 -6429-000 
RS5-8593-000 
RG5-1 920-000 
RB1 -6776-000 
RB1 -6777-000 
RB1 -6778-000 
RS5-2499-000 
RS5-2500-000 
XA9-0686-000 
RB1 -6783-000 




2 
2 
2 
2 
2 
4 
2 


GUARD, EDGE 

LABEL 

CASSETTE SIZE CABLE 

GUIDE, RAIL 

RAIL, TRAY 

ROD 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

SCREW, M3X6 

STOPPER, RAIL 


J215, J1601A, J1601B 


35 


RB1 -6971 -030 




1 


COVER, RIGHT, UPPER 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



102-2 



FIGURE 103 



INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 



502 



503 



(J205) 



(J1001)g 

18 ">T 




103-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


103- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


NPN 

RB1 -6425-000 
RB1 -6426-000 
RB1 -6427-000 
RB1 -6428-000 
XA9-0267-000 
RG5-1 895-050 
RB1 -6450-030 
RB1 -6457-000 
RB1 -6458-000 




RF 
2 

2 

6 


INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3 
SPRING, LEAF 
PLATE, FIXING 
STOPPER, CG 
SHEET, INSULATION 
SCREW, TP, M3X6 
LASER/SCANNER ASS'Y 
DUCT, SCANNER 
COVER, COUPLER 
SHUTTER 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 


RB1 -6459-000 
RB1 -6460-000 
RB1 -6465-000 
RB1 -6467-000 
RB1 -6472-000 
RB1 -6473-000 
RH7-1 266-000 
RS5-2467-000 
RG5-2542-000 






SPRING, LEAF 
PLATE, HOLDER 
PLATE, DUCT, FRONT 
MOUNT, FAN 
ARM, LOCK, INTER 
SHUTTER 
FANFAM2, J216 
SPRING, TENSION 
LESER AND PANEL CABLE 


J3, J202, J203, 
J1001 


19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 


RG5-1 925-000 
RG5-1 926-000 
RG5-1 927-000 
RB1 -6780-000 
XA9-0686-000 
RB1 -6503-000 
RS5-2469-000 
RS5-2470-000 
XA9-081 7-000 
WT2-0262-000 




2 

4 
3 


SCANNER MOTOR CABLE 
BD CABLE 
ILS CABLE 
COVER, CABLE 
SCREW, M3X6 
SUPPORT, PCB 
SPRING, TENSION 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
SCREW, W/WASHER.M3X20 
CLIP, CABLE 


J1, J18 

J 18, J207 

J205, J221, J1401 


29 

30 

31 

501 

502 

503 


RB1 -6469-020 
RB1 -6471 -020 
RB1 -6781 -000 
XB5-6303-007 
XB4-7300-809 
XB4-7401-009 




2 
3 
3 


COVER, CABLE, DC 
MOUNT, CONTROL 
PLATE, SHIELD 
SCREW,CT,M3X30 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8 
SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 

















COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



103-2 



FIGURE 104 



INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 



SEEFIGURE153 



SEEFIGURE152,152A 




19 
(100-1 20V) 



18 15 501 



104-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


104- 

1 
2 

3 

4 

4A 


NPN 

RB1 -6502-000 

RG5-1 849-000 

RG5-1 850-000 
RG5-1 878-000 

RG5-1 877-000 

VD7-0644-301 




RF 


INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4 
COVER, CABLE 
FIXING, 1 CABLE 

FIXING, 2 CABLE 
POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 

POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 

FUSE, AC1 25V, 6.3A 


J10, J50, J51, J56, 

J222 

J19, J213 

1 00-1 20V SW1 

J10,J102,J204,J217 

220-240V SW1 

J10,J102,J204,J217 

100-1 20V 


5 

6 

7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

12A 


VD5-0066-301 
RS5-2465-000 
RB1 -6930-000 
RB1 -6775-000 
RF5-1 466-030 
RB1 -6760-000 
RB1 -6761 -000 
RH7-1271-000 
RG5-1921-000 
VS1 -0842-003 






FUSE, AC1 25V, 6.3A 
SPRING, TENSION 
GUIDE, TRAY 
GUIDE, SLIDE 
COVER, SHIELD 
DUCT A 
DUCTB 
FAN 

CABLE, FAN 
CONNECTOR, 3P 


220-240V 

FAM3, J13 
J12, J210 
J13 


13 

13A 

13B 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

501 


RG5-1 928-000 
VS1 -5057-002 
VS1 -5057-003 
RB1 -6970-000 
RH7-1 266-000 
RB1 -6772-000 
RF5-1 464-020 
XA9-0872-000 
RH2-5263-000 
XB6-7303-007 




16 

4 


REGIST, CABLE 

CONNECTOR, 2P 

CONNECTOR, 3P 

ROD, SWITCH 

FAN 

PLATE, SHIELD 

PLATE, SHIELD 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X8 

CORD, POWER 

SCREW, TP, M3X30 


J14, J16, J209 
J16, J17 
J14, J15 

FAM1, J208 
100-1 20V 



























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



104-2 



FIGURE 141 



FACE-UP SOLENOID ASS'Y 



502 &' 



(J 1402) 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


141 - 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 

501 

502 


RG5-1 875-000 
RB1 -6698-000 
RB1 -6699-000 
RB1 -6700-000 
RB1 -6702-000 
RH7-51 23-000 
RS5-2492-000 
RS5-2493-000 
XB6-7300-409 
XD3-1 300-082 




1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
1 
2 
2 
1 


FACE-UP SOLENOID ASS'Y 
HOLDER, SOLENOID 
LEVER, SOLENOID 
ARM, LOCK, INTER 
CUSHION, LEVER, 9.5X11 
SOLENOID 
SPRING, TENSION 
SPRING, TENSION 
SCREW, TP, M3X4 
PIN, SPRING 


SL3, J1402 



























141-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 151 



HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


151 - 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 


RG5-1 888-090 
RB1 -6753-000 
RB1 -6756-020 
RB1 -6757-000 
RB1 -6758-000 
RB1 -6759-000 
RG5-1891-020 




1 
1 
1 
3 
1 
5 
1 


HIGH VOLTAGE POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

COVER, HVT 

PIN, CONTACT 

CASE, HIGH VOLTAGE 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

HIGH VOLTAGE PCB ASS'Y 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



151-1 



FIGURE 152 



VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y (100-1 20V) 



SEE FIGURE 153 




152-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


152- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-3679-000 
RB1 -4886-000 
RB1 -6927-000 
RB1 -6928-000 
RB1 -7067-000 
RB1 -7069-000 
RB1 -7072-000 
RB1 -7073-000 
RB1 -7076-000 
XA9-061 5-000 




1 
2 
1 
1 
2 
1 
1 
1 
1 
2 


VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y 

SCREW, M4X5 

GUIDE, SLIDE 

COVER, SLIDE 

RAIL, GUIDE 

PLATE, COVER 

PLATE, GUIDE 

RAIL, GUIDE 

PLATE, COVER 

SCREW, M4X8 


100-1 20V 


10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
501 


XA9-0836-000 
RB1 -7075-000 
XA9-0386-000 
RB1 -7070-000 
XA9-061 5-000 
XB1 -1301 -003 




9 
1 
6 
1 
2 
2 


SCREW,TP,M3X6 

PLATE, COVER 

SCREW, M4X8 

PLATE, GUARD 

SCREW, M4X8 

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD.M3X10 









































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



152-2 



_.p. ip_ jfqa VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y (220-240V) 




152A-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


152A- 

1 
2 

2A 

2B 

3 

4 

5 

6 


RG5-3677-000 
RB1 -7070-000 
RG1-3762-00V 

RG1-3739-00V 
WA7-0063-00V 
RB1 -4886-000 
RB1 -6927-000 
RB1 -6928-000 
RB1 -7067-000 




2 
2 


VIDEO CONTROLLER ASS'Y 

PLATE, GUARD 

VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 

FLASH ROM DIMM PCB ASS'Y 
IC, TM124BBK32K-70, DRAM 
SCREW, M4X5 
GUIDE, SLIDE 
COVER, SLIDE 
RAIL, GUIDE 


220-240V 

SEE FIGURE 900 
USA ORIG. PARTS(LPS) 
USA ORIG. PARTS(LPS) 
USA ORIG. PARTS(LPS) 


7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

501 


RB1 -7069-000 
RB1 -7072-000 
RB1 -7073-000 
RB1 -7076-000 
XA9-061 5-000 
XA9-0836-000 
RB1 -7075-000 
XA9-061 5-000 
XA9-0386-000 
XB1 -1301 -007 




2 
3 
1 
2 
6 
2 


PLATE, COVER 

PLATE, GUIDE 

RAIL, GUIDE 

PLATE, COVER 

SCREW, M4X8 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

PLATE, COVER 

SCREW, M4X8 

SCREW, M4X8 

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD.M3X10 









































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



1 52A-2 



_.p. ip_ VIDEO CONTROLLER PCBASS'Y (100-1 20V) 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


153- 1 

1A 
1B 
1C 


RG1 -3736-00 V 

RG 1-3739-000 
WA7-0063-000 
RA2-2372-00V 




1 

1 
1 
1 


VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 

FLASH ROM DIMM PCB ASS'Y 
IC, TM124BBK32K-70, DRAM 
LABEL 


100-1 20V 

USA ORIG. PARTS (LPS) 

USA ORIG. PARTS (LPS) 



























153-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 250 



PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y 




250-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 

A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


250- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-1 847-030 
RB1 -651 7-000 
RB1 -651 8-030 
RF5-1 41 0-000 
RS5-071 7-000 
RS5-071 8-000 
RS5-0729-000 
RS5-0720-000 
RS5-0721-000 
RS5-0722-000 






PRINTER DRIVE ASS'Y 
SPRING, TORSION 
PLATE, GUIDE 
COUPLER, FIXING 
GEAR, 42T/99T 
GEAR, 17T/57T 
GEAR, 41T 
GEAR, 17T/75T 
GEAR, 73T 
GEAR, 27T/30T 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
501 


RS5-0723-000 
RS5-0724-000 
RS5-0725-000 
RS5-0726-000 
RS5-0727-000 
RS5-0728-000 
XA9-0267-000 
XD2-1 100-502 




6 
1 


GEAR, 26T/39T 
GEAR, 25T 
GEAR, 39T 
GEAR, 17T 
GEAR, 19T/57T 
GEAR, 31T 
SCREW, TP, M3X6 
RING, E 









































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



250-2 



FIGURE 300 



CASSETTE (LOWER) 




300-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


300- 

1 

1A 

1B 

2 
3 

4 
5 
6 


NPN 

RF5-1 754-000 

RS5-8662-000 

RS5-8665-000 

RB1 -6875-020 
RB1 -6877-000 
RB1 -6878-000 
RB1 -6879-000 
RB1 -6881 -020 




RF 

4 


CASSETTE (LOWER) 

PANEL, FRONT 

LABEL, OPERATION 

LABEL, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 

PLATE, GROUNDING 
CAM, SIZE, B 
CAM, SIZE, C 
CAM, SIZE, D 
SPRING, TENSION 


LTR/A4 LGL/B4 
11X17/A3 


7 

8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 


RB1 -6882-000 
RB1 -6883-000 
RB1 -6884-000 
RB1 -6885-000 
RB1 -6887-000 
RB1 -6888-000 
RB1 -6889-000 
RB1 -6890-000 
RB1 -6891 -000 
RB1 -6892-000 






GEAR, 20T 
PLATE, LOCK 
LATCH 

SPRING, TENSION 
PLATE, CHANGING 
ARM, SENSOR 
SHAFT, LATCH 
BUSHING 
SPRING, TENSION 
SPRING, TENSION 




17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 


RB1 -6893-000 
RF5-1 486-000 
RF5-1 487-000 
RB1 -6900-060 
RB1 -6901 -000 
RB1 -6902-000 
RB1 -6903-000 
RB1 -6904-000 
RB1 -6908-000 
RF5-1 484-000 


N 


3 


SPRING, COMPRESSION 

ROLLER, 1 

ROLLER, 2 

BODY, CASSETTE 

PLATE, GROUNDING 

CAM, SIZE, A 

SHAFT, CAM 

CLIP 

COVER, SIZE CAM 

PLATE, END 




26A 

26B 

27 

27A 

27B 

28 

28A 

28B 

28C 

28D 


RS5-8605-000 
RB1 -6869-000 
RF5-1 485-030 
RB1 -6872-000 
RB1 -6871 -000 
RG5-1 909-000 
RB1 -6858-000 
RB1 -6859-000 
RB1 -6905-000 
RB1 -691 4-000 




2 
2 


LABEL, "LIMIT" 

PLATE, REINFORCEMENT 

PLATE, PAPER LIFTING 

SHEET, SEPARATION, LEATHER 

CUSHION 

PANEL, LIMIT 

SPRING, LEAF 

LEVER, LOCK 

COVER, LEVER 

CLAW 




28 E 

29 

29A 

29B 

29C 

29D 

29E 

30 

31 

32 


XB1 -2300-406 
RG5-1 91 0-000 
RB1 -6861 -000 
RB1 -6863-000 
RB1 -6865-000 
RB1 -6867-000 
XB1 -2300-406 
XA9-0283-000 
RS5-8607-000 
RB1 -6784-000 




2 
5 


SCREW.MACH., TRUSS HEAD.M3X4 

PANEL, LIMIT 

PLATE, SIDE, FRONT 

PLATE, SIDE, REAR 

SPRING, LEAF 

SPRING, LEAF 

SCREW.MACH., TRUSS HEAD.M3X4 

SCREW, TP 

LABEL, OPERATION 

PLATE, HOLDER 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



300-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


300 - 33 
34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 
40 

501 


XA9-0236-000 
RS5-8593-000 
RB1 -691 2-000 
RB1 -691 3-000 
RB1 -691 5-000 
RB1 -691 6-000 
RB1 -6992-000 
RS5-8667-000 

XB4-7300-805 




4 


SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X10 
LABEL 

PLATE, REINFORCEMENT 
COVER, PROTECTIVE 
STOPPER, TRAY 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
PLATE, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 
LABEL, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 

SCREW, TP 


A4/B4 LTR/LGL 
11X17/A3 


502 


XD1 -11 05-233 






WASHER, SHIM 









































300-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 301 



CASSETTE (UPPER) 




301-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


301 - 

1 

1A 
1B 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 

7 


NPN 

RF5-1 753-000 
RS5-8662-000 
RS5-8664-000 
RB1 -6873-070 
RB1 -6874-000 
RB1 -6875-020 
RB1 -6876-000 
RB1 -6877-000 
RB1 -6878-000 


N 


RF 


CASSETTE (UPPER) 

PANEL, FRONT 

LABEL, OPERATION 

LABEL, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 

BODY, CASSETTE 

PLATE, GROUNDING 

PLATE, GROUNDING 

CAM, SIZE, A 

CAM, SIZE, B 

CAM, SIZE, C 


LTR/A4 LGL/B4 


8 

9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 


RB1 -6879-000 
RB1 -6880-000 
RB1 -6881 -020 
RB1 -6882-000 
RB1 -6883-000 
RB1 -6884-000 
RB1 -6885-000 
RB1 -6887-000 
RB1 -6888-000 
RB1 -6889-000 




4 


CAM, SIZE, D 
SHAFT, CAM 
SPRING, TENSION 
GEAR, 20T 
PLATE, LOCK 
LATCH 

SPRING, TENSION 
PLATE, CHANGING 
ARM, SENSOR 
SHAFT, LATCH 




18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
26A 


RB1 -6890-000 
RB1 -6891 -000 
RB1 -6892-000 
RB1 -6893-000 
RF5-1 486-000 
RF5-1 487-000 
RB1 -6904-000 
RB1 -6907-000 
RF5-1 484-000 
RS5-8605-000 




3 


BUSHING 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

ROLLER, 1 

ROLLER, 2 

CLIP 

COVER, SIZE CAM 

PLATE, END 

LABEL, "LIMIT" 




26B 

27 

27A 

27B 

28 

28A 

28B 

28C 

28D 

28E 


RB1 -6869-000 
RF5-1 485-030 
RB1 -6872-000 
RB1 -6871 -000 
RG5-1 909-000 
RB1 -6858-000 
RB1 -6859-000 
RB1 -6905-000 
RB1 -691 4-000 
XB1 -2300-406 




2 

2 
2 


PLATE, REINFORCEMENT 

PLATE, PAPER LIFTING 

SHEET, SEPARATION, LEATHER 

CUSHION 

PANEL, LIMIT 

SPRING, LEAF 

LEVER, LOCK 

COVER, LEVER 

CLAW 

SCREW,MACH., TRUSS HEAD,M3X4 




29 

29A 

29 B 

29C 

29 D 

29 E 

30 

31 

32 

33 


RG5-1 91 0-000 
RB1 -6861 -000 
RB1 -6863-000 
RB1 -6865-000 
RB1 -6867-000 
XB1 -2300-406 
XA9-0283-000 
RS5-8607-000 
RB1 -6784-000 
XA9-0236-000 




5 

4 


PANEL, LIMIT 

PLATE, SIDE, FRONT 

PLATE, SIDE, REAR 

SPRING, LEAF 

SPRING, LEAF 

SCREW,MACH., TRUSS HEAD,M3X4 

SCREW, TP 

LABEL, OPERATION 

PLATE, HOLDER 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X10 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC, 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



301-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


301 - 34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 
40 
501 
502 


RS5-8593-000 
RB1 -691 1-000 
RB1 -691 3-000 
RB1 -691 5-000 
RB1 -691 6-000 
RB1 -6992-000 
RS5-8666-000 
XB4-7300-805 
XD1 -11 05-233 






LABEL 

PLATE, REINFORCEMENT 
COVER, PROTECTIVE 
STOPPER, TRAY 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
PLATE, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 
LABEL, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 
SCREW, TP 
WASHER, SHIM 


A4/B4 LTR/LGL 



















































301-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIPI IRF Q1 n PAPER P| CK-UP ASS'Y(1/3) 



113 



88 ^ J1204 > 




310-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 310 



PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y (2/3) 



502 502 

95 93 \ 29 

27 



506 




<fc 102 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



310-2 



_.p. |p_ PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y (3/3) 



(J1201) 86 



102 



102 




310-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


310 


- 


RG5-1 852-230 




1 


PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y 






1 


RS5-2477-000 




2 


SPRING, TORSION 






2 


RB1 -01 53-000 




3 


PIN 






3 


RB1 -6580-000 




2 


PLATE, GROUNDING 






4 


RB1 -6581 -000 




1 


ROLLER, SECOND-PASS 






5 


RB1 -6582-020 




1 


PLATE, GUIDE, UPPER 






6 


RB1 -6583-000 




1 


GUIDE, OPEN/CLOSE 






7 


RB1 -6585-000 




2 


HOLDER, ROLLER 






8 


RB1 -6586-000 




2 


SHAFT, FRONT 






9 


RB1 -6587-040 




2 


FLAG, PAPER SENSING 






10 


RB1 -6588-000 




2 


LIMITER, TORQUE 






11 


RB1 -6589-000 




1 


SPRING, TORSION 






12 


RB1 -6590-000 




1 


LEVER, GUIDE 






13 


RB1 -6591 -000 




2 


ROD, RELEASE 






14 


RB1 -6600-000 




1 


PLATE, GROUNDING 






15 


RB1 -6601 -000 




1 


LEVER, OPEN/CLOSE 






16 


RB1 -6569-030 




2 


SHAFT 






17 


RF5-1 423-000 




2 


SHAFT, CONNECTING 






18 


RF5-1 424-000 




2 


LIFTER 






19 


RF5-1 425-000 




1 


GUIDE 






19A 


RB1 -6593-000 




1 


LABEL, HANDLE 






20 


RF5-1 834-000 




4 


ROLLER, FEED 






21 


RF5-1 835-000 




2 


ROLLER, PICK-UP 






22 


RB1 -6528-000 




2 


SPRING, LEAF 






23 


RB1 -6543-000 




1 


LEVER, OPEN/CLOSE SENSING 






24 


RB1 -6544-000 




2 


LINK, LIFTER 






25 


RB1 -6545-000 




1 


BLOCK, PICK-UP LOCK, UPPER 






26 


RB1 -6546-000 




1 


BLOCK, PICK-UP LOCK, LOWER 






27 


RB1 -6547-000 




1 


TRIGGER, LIFTER, UPPER 






28 


RB1 -6548-000 




1 


TRIGGER, LIFTER, LOWER 






29 


RB1 -6549-000 




1 


ARM, LIFTER, UPPER 






30 


RB1 -6550-000 




1 


ARM, LIFTER, LOWER 






31 


RB1 -6551 -000 




2 


ARM, CONNECTING 






32 


RF5-1 41 4-000 




1 


PLATE, GEAR 






33 


RF5-1 41 5-000 




2 


LEVER, LOCK, REAR 






33A 


RB1 -6533-000 




2 


LEVER, LOCK 






33B 


RB1 -6534-000 




2 


SPRING, LEAF 






34 


RF5-1 41 7-000 




1 


CAM, LIFT UP, UPPER 






35 


RF5-1 41 8-000 




1 


CAM, LIFT UP, LOWER 






36 


RB1 -6539-000 




2 


DAMPER 






37 


RB1 -6538-000 




2 


CLAW, LEFTER ARM 






38 


RS5-2476-020 




2 


SPRING, TENSION 






39 


RS5-2476-020 




2 


SPRING, TENSION 






40 


RB1 -6540-000 




2 


CLAW, LIFTER LOCK 






41 


RB1 -6541 -000 




2 


LEVER, LEAD 






42 


RS5-2478-000 




2 


SPRING, TENSION 






43 


RS5-2479-000 




3 


SPRING, TENSION 






44 


RB1 -6535-000 




1 


CAM, PAPER PICK-UP 






45 


RB1 -6552-000 




1 


GUIDE, CABLE 






46 


RB1 -6555-000 




1 


CROSSMEMBER, UPPER 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



310-4 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


310- 47 
48 
49 
50 
51 
52 
53 
54 
55 
56 


RB1 -6556-000 
RB1 -6557-000 
RB1 -6558-020 
RF5-1421-000 
RG5-1 859-000 
WG8-0291-000 
RS5-1 179-000 
RB1 -6559-000 
RB1 -6560-000 
RB1 -6561 -000 




4 


HOLDER, SENSOR 

FLAG, PAPER SENSING 

SPRING, TORSION 

ROLLER 

CABLE, PICK-UP SENSOR 

IC, TLP1230, PHOTO INTERRUPTER 

BUSHING 

CROSSMEMBER, GUIDE, UPPER 

BLOCK, SUPPORT, UPPER 

ROLLER, PAPER FEED 


J13, J1205 
PS2, J13 


57 
58 
59 
60 
61 
62 
63 
64 
65 
66 


RB1 -6594-000 
RB1 -6595-000 
RB1 -6596-000 
RS5-0736-000 
RS5-0737-000 
RS5-0734-000 
RS5-2475-000 
RS5-1 009-000 
RB1 -6562-000 
RB1 -6563-000 




2 


HOLDER, ROLLER 

ROLLER 

SHAFT, ROLLER 

GEAR, 16T 

GEAR, 40T 

GEAR, 100T 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

BUSHING 

CROSSMEMBER, GUIDE, LOWER 

BLOCK, SUPPORT, LOWER 




67 
68 
69 
70 
71 
72 
73 
74 
75 
76 


RS5-1 179-000 
RB1 -6564-000 
RB1 -6597-000 
RB1 -6598-000 
RF5-1421-000 
RS5-0736-000 
RS5-0746-000 
RS5-1 009-000 
RS5-1 1 79-000 
RB1 -6526-000 




4 
2 


BUSHING 

GUIDE, PAPER PICK-UP, LOWER 

BLOCK, ROLLER SUPPORT, UPPER 

ROLLER, PAPER FEED, UPPER 

ROLLER 

GEAR, 16T 

GEAR, 21T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 

SPRING, LEAF, 1 




77 
78 
79 
80 
81 
82 
83 
84 
85 
86 


RB1 -6527-000 
RB1 -6567-000 
RB1 -6568-000 
RB1 -6579-000 
RB1 -6599-000 
RH7-51 27-000 
RS5-0738-000 
WG8-0291-000 
RG5-1 862-000 
RG5-1861-000 






SPRING, LEAF, 2 

PLATE, GROUNDING, 2 

PLATE, GROUNDING, 3 

PLATE, GROUNDING, 1 

COVER, SMALL 

SOLENOID 

GEAR, 31T/47T 

IC, TLP1230, PHOTO INTERRUPTER 

CABLE, RIGHT DOOR SENSOR 

CABLE, PAPER PICK-UP 


SL2, J1203 

PS3, J14 
J14, J1206 
J219, J1201 


87 
88 
89 
90 
91 
92 
93 
94 
95 
96 


RH7-1 262-000 
RH7-51 20-020 
RS5-0732-020 
RS5-0733-000 
RS5-0739-000 
RS5-0740-000 
RS5-0741 -000 
RS5-0742-000 
RS5-0743-000 
RS5-0744-000 




2 
2 
2 
2 

1 
1 
1 
2 


MOTOR, STEPPING 

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC 

GEAR, 31T 

GEAR, 20T/41T 

GEAR, 38T 

GEAR, 18T 

GEAR, 27T/36T 

GEAR, 57T 

GEAR, 20T 

GEAR, 23T 


SMT1, J1202 
CL2, J1204 



310-5 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


310- 97 
98 
99 
100 
101 
102 
103 

104 
105 


RS5-0745-000 
RS5-1 004-000 
RS5-2481-000 
RS5-2482-000 
RS5-2484-020 
XA9-0836-000 
RG5-1 860-000 

RB1 -6570-000 
RB1 -6571 -000 




2 
2 
2 

4 
2 
14 
1 

2 
2 


GEAR, 31T 

BUSHING 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

PAPER PICK-UP PCB ASS'Y 

ARM, SEPARATION 
JOINT 


SEE FIGURE 900 
PS1201-PS1208, J1201 


106 
107 
108 
110 
111 
112 
113 
501 
502 
503 


RS5-2480-000 
RS5-0735-000 
RB1 -6565-000 
RB1 -6542-000 
RB1 -6566-000 
RB1 -6584-000 
XA9-0686-000 
XB4-7401-007 
XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-1 100-642 




2 

1 

2 

1 

1 

1 

11 

6 

13 

2 


SPRING, COMPRESSION 

GEAR, 32T 

JOINT 

FRAME, 1 

FRAME, 2 

PLATE, SIDE 

SCREW, M3X6 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 

RING, E 

RING, E 




504 
505 
506 
507 
508 
509 
510 


XD3-1 200-1 22 
XD3-2200-122 
XB4-7400-807 
XB4-7300-809 
XD3-1 200-1 02 
XB4-7401-009 
XD2-1 100-402 




2 
4 
2 
1 
2 
1 
2 


PIN, SPRING 
PIN, DOWEL 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD.M4X8 
SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8 
PIN, SPRING 

SCREW,TAPPING,PAN HEAD.M4X10 
RING, E 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



310-6 



FIGURE 320 



REGISTRATION ROLLER ASS'Y 




320-1 COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME All JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


320- 

1 

2 

3 

4 

5 

6 

6A 

7 

8 


RG5-1 833-040 
RB1 -6402-000 
RB1 -6404-000 
RB1 -6405-000 
RB1 -6406-000 
RB1 -6436-000 
RF5-1 390-000 
RB1 -6400-000 
RH7-51 19-020 
RS5-0705-000 






REGISTRATION ROLLER ASS'Y 

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE 

ROLLER, REGISTRATION 

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, LOWER 

PLATE, GUIDE 

SPRING, LEAF 

PLATE, GUIDE 

SCRAPER 

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC 

GEAR, 28T 


CL1, J17 


9 

10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 


RS5-0706-000 
RS5-0707-000 
RS5-1 175-000 
RS5-1 176-000 
RS5-2461-000 
XA9-0434-000 
XA9-0702-000 
RB1 -6785-000 
RB1 -6786-000 
RB1 -6787-000 




2 
2 
2 
2 

1 
1 
1 
1 


GEAR, 32T 

GEAR, 18T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 

SPRING, TENSION 

SCREW, TP, M3X4 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6 

COVER, REGISTRATION 

RAIL, GUIDE 

HOLDER, JAM CLEARING 




501 

502 


XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-1 100-642 




3 
2 


RING, E 
RING, E 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



320-2 



FIGURE 330 



FEEDER ASS'Y 




330-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


330- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-1 834-030 
RB1 -2253-000 
RB1 -6407-000 
RB1 -6409-000 
RB1 -641 1-020 
RB1 -641 2-000 
RB1 -641 3-000 
RB1 -641 4-000 
RB1 -641 5-000 
RB1 -641 6-000 




1 
6 


FEEDER ASS'Y 

ROLLER, FEED 

GUIDE, PAPER 

SPRING, TORSION 

GUIDE, FEEDER 

PLATE, TERMINAL 

SHEET, INSULATING 

BLOCK, SHAFT HOLDING, FRONT 

BLOCK, SHAFT HOLDING, REAR 

SPRING, LEAF 




10 

11 

12 

12A 

12B 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 


RB1 -641 7-000 
RB1 -6438-020 
RF5-1391-000 
RB1 -6408-000 
RB1 -6437-000 
RG5-1 843-000 
RS5-2463-000 
RS5-2464-000 
RS5-2466-000 
RH9-0737-000 




2 


ARM, SENSOR 

COVER, STATIC CHARGE ELIM'R 

FRAME, TRANSFER 

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE 

PLATE, TERMINAL 

REGIST, SENSOR CABLE ASS'Y 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

VARISTOR 


J11, J15 


18 


WG8-0291-000 






IC, TLP1230, PHOTO INTERRUPTER 


PS1, J11 



























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



330-2 



FIGURE 340 



MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY PICK-UP ASS'Y 




502 



340-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


340- 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-1 880-1 10 
RB1 -6726-000 
RB1 -6727-040 
RB1 -6728-000 
RB1 -6729-000 
RB1 -6730-000 
RF5-1 452-000 
RB1 -6732-000 
RB1 -6733-000 
RB1 -6734-000 






MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY PICK-UP ASS'Y 

FRAME, FRONT 

FRAME, REAR 

FRAME, UPPER 

FRAME, LOWER 

ROLLER, MP TRAY PICK-UP 

HOLDER, SEPARATION PAD 

ARM, STOP 

ARM, SENSOR 

FLAG, SENSOR 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 


RB1 -6735-000 
RB1 -6736-000 
RB1 -6737-000 
RB1 -6738-000 
RB1 -6739-000 
RB1 -6740-000 
RB1 -6746-000 
RB1 -6748-000 
RF5-1 455-000 
RB1 -671 2-000 






COVER, SPRING 
PLATE, CONTINUITY, 1 
PLATE, CONTINUITY, 2 
SPRING, TORSION 
SPRING, TORSION 
SPRING, TORSION 
CROSSMEMBER 
PLATE, CONTINUITY, 3 
PAD, SEPARATION 
PLATE, SIDE 




20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 


RB1 -671 3-040 
RB1 -671 4-000 
RB1 -671 5-000 
RB1 -671 6-000 
RB1 -671 7-000 
RB1 -671 8-000 
RB1 -6747-000 
RF5-1 453-000 
RH7-5121-020 
RH7-51 25-020 






CAM 

GEAR, 23T 

ARM, SWING 

ARM, AUXILIARY 

LINK, SOLENOID 

SHAFT, PICK-UP 

DAMPER 

PLATE, MP 

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC 

SOLENOID 


CL3, J1303 
SL1, J1302 


30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 


RS5-0762-000 
RS5-0763-000 
RS5-1021-000 
RS5-2495-000 
RS5-2496-000 
RB1 -21 52-000 
RB1 -6721 -000 
RB1 -6722-000 
RB1 -6723-000 
RF5-1 454-000 






GEAR, 31T/31T 
GEAR, 23T 
BUSHING 
SPRING, TENSION 
SPRING, TENSION 
ROLLER, ARM 
ARM, FRONT 
ARM, REAR 
HOLDER, ROLLER 
PLATE, MIDDLE 




40 
41 
42 
43 
44 
45 

46 
47 
48 


XA9-0635-000 
RG5-1 885-000 
RG5-1 886-000 
RS5-2497-000 
RS5-2498-000 
RG5-1 884-000 

RS5-1 11 9-000 
XA9-0434-000 
RB1 -671 0-000 




4 


SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X7 
CABLE, ENVELOPE FEEDER 
CABLE, MULTI-PURPOSE 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 
MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY PCB ASS'Y 

BUSHING 
SCREW, TP, M3X4 
CAM 


J24, J1304 
J214, J1301 

SEE FIGURE 900 
J1301 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



340-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


340 - 49 

501 
502 
503 
504 


RB1 -6707-000 
XB4-7401-007 
XD2-1 100-402 
XD2-1 100-642 
XD3-1 300-082 




1 
9 
1 
2 
1 


CAP 

SCREW,TAPPING,PAN HEAD.M4X10 

RING, E 

RING, E 

PIN, SPRING 





















































340-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 341 



MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y 




341-1 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME All JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


341 - 

1 

2 

3 

3A 

4 

4A 

5 

5A 

6 


RG5-2407-030 
RB1 -6962-000 
RB1 -6963-000 
RF5-1 745-020 
RS5-8660-020 
RF5-1 746-000 
RS2-8073-000 
RF5-1 747-000 
RS2-8073-000 
RS5-0764-000 






MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY ASS'Y 

COVER, TRAY 

TRAY, SUB 

TRAY 

LABEL, "SIZE" 

BLOCK, SIZE, LEFT 

LABEL, "LIMIT" 

BLOCK, SIZE, RIGHT 

LABEL, "LIMIT" 

GEAR, 20T 




7 
8 
501 


XA9-0851-000 
XD9-01 54-000 
XD1 -11 05-231 






SCREW,TP,M3X8 
WASHER, SHIM 
WASHER, SHIM 









































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



341-2 



FIGURE 350 



DELIVERY ASS'Y 



502 24 



502 
29 

15 \ 501 




502 



350-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


350- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-241 0-020 
RB1 -6662-000 
RB1 -6663-000 
RB1 -6666-000 
RB1 -6968-000 
RB1 -6686-000 
RB1 -6687-000 
RB1 -6688-000 
RB1 -6689-000 
RB1 -6690-000 




1 
6 
6 


DELIVERY ASS'Y 

ROLLER 

SPRING 

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE 

FRAME 

ROLLER, DELIVERY 

ROLLER, FEEDER 

PULLEY, IDLER 

GUIDE, UPPER 

GUIDE, FEEDER 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 


RB1 -6691 -000 
RB1 -6692-000 
RB1 -6693-020 
RB1 -6694-000 
RB1 -6695-000 
RB1 -6696-000 
RB1 -6969-000 
RB1 -6701 -000 
RB1 -6678-020 
RB1 -6679-000 




2 

6 
6 


CROSSMEMBER, DELIVERY 
LEVER, PAPER SENSING 
LEVER, PAPER HEIGHT 
PLATE, GROUNDING 
DUCT, FAN 
FLANGE, PULLEY 
COVER, SWING LIMIT 
PLATE, FAN GROUNDING 
HOLDER, ROLLER 
ROLLER 




20 

21 

22 

23 

24 

24A 

24 B 

24C 

24 D 

25 


RS5-2491-000 
RB1 -6681 -000 
RB1 -6680-000 
RS5-2491-000 
RF5-1 449-020 
RB1 -6684-000 
RS5-2490-000 
RS5-3093-000 
XF9-0564-000 
RH7-1 289-000 




6 
2 
2 
2 
1 
1 
2 
1 
1 
1 


SPRING, COMPRESSION 

HOLDER, ROLLER 

ROLLER 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

FACE-DOWN DELIVERY DRIVE ASS'Y 

LEVER, RELEASE 

SPRING, TENSION 

GEAR, 24T 

BELT, TIMING 

FAN 


FAM4, J26 


26 

27 

28 

29 

30 

31 

32 

33 

501 

502 


RS5-1 060-000 
RS5-1101-000 
RS5-3094-000 
RS5-3095-000 
XA9-0686-000 
RB1 -6703-000 
VS1 -5057-003 
RB1 -6704-000 
XB4-7401-009 
XD2-1 100-402 




2 
2 
1 
1 
2 
2 
1 
1 
1 
4 


BUSHING 

BUSHING, CONDUCTIVE 

PULLEY, 14T 

PULLEY, 15T/GEAR, 20T 

SCREW, M3X6 

GUIDE, DELIVERY 

CONNECTOR, 3P 

PLATE, STATIC CHARGE 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 

RING, E 


J25 















COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



350-2 



FIGURE 351 



DELIVERY FRAME ASS'Y 




502 17 1 



502 



501 



351 -1 COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANONINC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME All JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


351 - 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG9-1151-000 
RB9-0248-000 
RB9-0249-000 
RB9-0250-000 
RB9-0251-000 
RB1 -6966-000 
RB1 -6662-000 
RB1 -6663-000 
RB9-0253-000 
RB9-0254-000 




6 
6 


DELIVERY FRAME ASS'Y 

FRAME, DELIVERY 

GUIDE, FEEDER 

ROLLER, DELIVERY 

PLATE, STATIC CHARGE 

LEVER 

ROLLER 

SPRING 

GUIDE, DELIVERY 

PIN, FLAPPER 




10 

11 

11A 

11B 

11C 

11D 

11E 

11F 

12 

13 


RB1 -6666-000 
RF9-1 249-000 
RB9-0245-000 
RB1 -6653-000 
RA9-1 124-000 
RA9-1 125-000 
RA9-1 126-000 
XD2-1 100-502 
RB9-0246-000 
RB1 -6655-000 






ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE 

FACE-UP DELIVERY DRIVE ASS'Y 

LEVER, SWING 

SHAFT, GEAR 

GEAR, 18T 

GEAR, 19T 

GEAR, 17T 

RING, E 

FLAPPER 

SPRING, TORSION 




14 

15 

16 

17 

18 

19 

20 

21 

501 

502 


RB1 -6655-000 
RB9-0247-000 
RA9-1 127-000 
RS5-1 060-000 
RS5-1101-000 
RS5-2489-000 
RS5-2490-000 
RB9-0255-000 
XB4-7401-009 
XD2-1 100-402 




3 

4 


SPRING, TORSION 

FLAPPER, FU 

GEAR, 20T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING, CONDUCTIVE 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

ROLLER 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD,M4X10 

RING, E 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



351-2 



FIGURE 810 FIXINGASS ' Y < 1/2 » 




810-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 810 FIXINGASS ' Y < 2/2 > 




COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



810-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


810 


- 


RG5-3686-000 




1 


FIXING ASS'Y 


100-1 20V 






RG5-3687-000 




1 


FIXING ASS'Y 


220-240V 




1 


FA3-8894-000 




2 


RING, RETAINING 






2 


FA9- 1449-000 




6 


SCREW, TRUSS HEAD, W/WASHER 






3 


FB1 -6823-000 




2 


BUSHING 






4 


RB1 -661 8-000 




1 


COVER, RIGHT 






5 


RB1 -6622-050 




1 


ROLLER, UPPER 






6 


RB1 -6623-030 




1 


ROLLER, LOWER 






7 


RB1 -6624-000 




1 


COVER, FIXING ROLLER 






8 


RB1 -6625-000 




1 


COVER, UPPER 






9 


RB1 -6626-000 




1 


COVER, LEFT 






10 


RB1 -6627-000 




1 


GUIDE, ENTRANCE 






11 


RB1 -6628-000 




1 


GUIDE, CABLE 






12 


RB1 -6629-000 




2 


HOLDER, BUSHING 






13 


RB1 -6630-000 




1 


HOLDER, THERMOSTAT 






14 


RB1 -6631 -000 




2 


LEVER, CONTROL 






15 


RB1 -6633-000 




1 


PLATE, THERMOSWITCH 






16 


RB1 -6634-000 




1 


RING, GROUNDING 






17 


RB1 -6635-000 




1 


PLATE, GROUNDING 






18 


RB1 -6636-000 




1 


PLATE, GROUNDING 






19 


RB1 -6637-000 




1 


PLATE, RIGHT 






20 


RB1 -6638-000 




1 


PLATE, LEFT 






21 


RB1 -6639-030 




2 


GUIDE, SEPARATION 






22 


RF5-071 6-000 




3 


SCREW, STEPPED, W/WASHER, M3 






23 


RF5-1431-000 




1 


FRAME, FIXING 






24 


RB1 -6605-030 




1 


GUIDE, SEPARATION 






25 


RB1 -6606-000 




1 


ROLLER, DELIVERY 






26 


RS1 -1087-000 




2 


BUSHING 






27 


RS5-0748-000 




1 


GEAR, 20T 






28 


RS5-2485-000 




1 


SPRING, TORSION 






29 


XD2-1 100-502 




2 


RING, E 






30 


RB1 -6642-000 




2 


GUIDE, SEPARATION 






31 


RF5-1 433-000 




1 


HOLDER, HEATER 






32 


RB1 -1447-000 




6 


ROLLER, DELIVERY, FIXING 






33 


RB1 -661 1-020 




1 


GUIDE, SEPARATION, UPPER 






34 


RB1 -661 2-000 




4 


PLATE, ROLLER HOLDER 






35 


RB1 -661 3-000 




6 


CLAW, SEPARATION 






36 


RB1 -661 4-000 




1 


LEVER, DELIVERY SENSING 






37 


RB1 -661 5-020 




1 


LEVER, HOLDING, RIGHT 






38 


RB1 -661 6-020 




1 


LEVER, HOLDING, LEFT 






39 


RF5-1 435-000 




1 


CROSSMEMBER, SEPARATION GUIDE 






40 


RS5-2486-020 




6 


SPRING, TENSION 






41 


RS5-8380-000 




1 


LABEL, "CAUTION" 






42 


RG5-1 865-000 




1 


DIODE HOLDER ASS'Y 






43 


RG5-1 867-000 




1 


FIXING, CABLE, 2 


J50, J52-J54 




44 


RH7-4070-000 




1 


HEATER, HALOGEN, 120V 500W 


100-1 20V, H1, J52 




44 


RH7-4074-000 




1 


HEATER, HALOGEN, 240V 500W 


220-240V, H1, J52 




45 


RH7-4071-000 




1 


HEATER, HALOGEN, 120V 500W 


100-1 20V, H2, J53 






RH7-4075-000 




1 


HEATER, HALOGEN, 240V 500W 


220-240V, H2, J53 




46 


RH7-7064-000 




1 


SURFACE TEMP. SENSOR UNIT 


TH, J54 



810-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC, 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


810- 47 
48 
49 
50 
51 
52 
53 
54 
55 
56 


RH7-7065-000 
RS1 -9004-000 
RS5-0749-000 
RS5-0750-000 
RS5-0751-000 
RS5-0752-000 
RS5-0753-000 
RS5-2487-000 
XA9-0233-000 
XG9-0266-000 




1 

4 

2 
9 
2 


THERMOSWITCH 

SCREW, STEPPED 

GEAR, 29T 

GEAR, 25T 

GEAR, 18T 

GEAR, 14T 

GEAR, 48T 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6 

BEARING 


TP 


57 
58 
59 
60 
61 
62 

63 
64 
501 


XG9-0331-000 
RS5-8591-000 
RB1 -6640-020 
RB1 -6641 -000 
RG5-1 872-000 
RS5-8602-000 
RS5-8603-000 
XA9-0280-000 
RB1 -6644-000 
XB6-7300-805 




2 
1 
2 
4 
1 
1 
1 
2 
1 
1 


BEARING, BALL 

LABEL, CAUTION 

PLATE, COMPRESSION GUIDE 

ROLLER 

FIXING, CABLE, 3 

LABEL 

LABEL 

SCREW, TAP TIGHT, M3X6 

WASHER 

SCREW, TP, M3X8 


J51 

100-1 20V 
220-240V 


502 


XD2-1 100-502 




3 


RING, E 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



810-4 



FIGURE 900 



PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


900- 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 


NPN 

RG5-1 846-000 
RG5-1 844-050 
RG5-1 860-000 
RG5-1 884-000 
RG5-1 845-000 
RG1-3736-O0V 

RG1-3762-00V 




RF 

1 

1 

1 

1 

2 

1 

1 


PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 
SWITCH/SENSOR PCB ASS'Y 
DC CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 
PAPER PICK-UP PCB ASS'Y 
MULTI-PURPOSE TRAY PCB ASS'Y 
CASSETTE-SIZE SENSING PCB ASSY 
VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 

VIDEO CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 


100-1 20V 

USA ORIG. PARTS (LPS) 

220-240V 

USA ORIG. PARTS (LPS) 



























900-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



DUPLEX UNIT 



DUPLEX UNIT 
[ R77-1001 ] 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] D i 



FIGURE D10 



DUPLEX UNIT MAIN BODY (1/2) 



ff- "84 




47 (J20) / 

\(J23) J 

(J22) «\J\ yJ2008) 

(J21)oJJ2007>^ 



78 46 




SEE FIGURE D90 



D10-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



_.p. |p_ _ DUPLEX UNIT MAIN BODY (2/2) 



& % 508 



5/ (SL22p 

(J2002) 




506 



506 



506 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



D10-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


D10- 

1 
2 

3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


NPN 

RB1 -681 0-000 
RB1 -681 1-000 
RB1 -681 2-000 
RB1 -681 3-000 
RB1 -681 4-000 
RB1 -681 5-000 
RB1 -681 6-020 
RB1 -681 7-000 
RB1 -681 9-000 




RF 

4 

2 


DUPLEX UNIT MAIN BODY 
SPRING, LEAF 
FLAG, SENSOR 
PLATE, GROUNDING 
GUIDE, CABLE, FRONT 
GUIDE, CABLE, REAR 
GUIDE, LOWER, RIGHT 
GUIDE, LOWER, LEFT 
SHAFT 
SPRING, COMPRESSION 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 


RB1 -6822-000 
RB1 -6823-000 
RB1 -6824-000 
RB1 -6825-000 
RB1 -6826-000 
RB1 -6827-000 
RB1 -6828-000 
RB1 -6830-000 
RB1 -6831 -000 
RB1 -6832-000 






ROLLER, DUPLEXING, 1 
GUIDE, DUPLEXING 
ROLLER, DUPLEXING, 2 
PLATE, MOUNT, CONNECTOR 
HOLDER, CONNECTOR 
MOUNT, SENSOR 
ROLLER, REVERSE 
COVER, SOLENOID 
LEVER, SWING 
PLATE, TOP 




20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 


RB1 -6834-000 
RB1 -6835-020 
RB1 -6836-000 
RB1 -6837-020 
RB1 -6839-000 
RB1 -6840-000 
RB1 -6841 -000 
RB1 -6842-000 
RB1 -6843-000 
RB1 -6844-000 






LEVER, PRESSURE 

GUIDE, SIDE REGISTRATION, REAR 

RACK, RY 

GUIDE, SIDE REGIATRATION, FRONT 

COVER, PCB 

PLATE, REINFORCEMENT 

GUIDE, SWITCH 

KNOB, RF 

KNOB, RR 

SPRING, TORSION 




30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 


RB1 -6845-000 
RB1 -6846-000 
RB1 -6847-000 
RB1 -6848-000 
RB1 -6849-000 
RB1 -6850-000 
RB1 -6851 -000 
RB1 -6852-000 
RB1 -6853-000 
RB1 -6854-000 




2 


GUIDE, UPPER 
SHAFT, KNOB 
SHAFT, SENSOR 
ROLLER 

LEVER, SENSOR, H 
LEVER, SENSOR, R 
HOLDER, MOUNT 
COVER, SENSOR 
SPRING, TORSION 
GUIDE, CABLE, FRONT 




40 
41 
42 
43 
44 
45 
46 
47 
48 
49 


RB1 -6855-000 
RF5-1 476-000 
RF5-1 478-000 
RF5-1 480-000 
RG5-1 905-000 
RG5-1 906-000 
RG5-1 907-000 
RG5-1 929-000 
RH7-1 263-000 
RH7-1 264-000 




4 


GUIDE, CABLE, REAR 

ROLLER HOLDER 

PLATE, MOTOR, H 

PLATE, MOTOR, Y 

PAPER SENSOR CABLE ASS'Y 

DUPLEXING CABLE, 2 

SIDE REGISTRATION SENSOR CABLE 

DUPLEXING REVERSE SENSOR CABLE 

MOTOR, STEPPING 

MOTOR, STEPPING 


J20, J2008 
J19, J2001 
J21, J2006 
J22, J23, J2007 
SMT21 , J2004 
SMT22, J2005 



D10-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


D10- 50 
51 
52 
53 
54 
55 
56 
57 
58 
59 


RH7-51 22-000 
RH7-51 29-000 
RH7-51 30-000 
RS5-0068-000 
RS5-0766-000 
RS5-0767-000 
RS5-0768-000 
RS5-0769-000 
RS5-0770-000 
RS5-0771-000 




2 


CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC 

SOLENOID 

SOLENOID 

GEAR, 17T/70T 

GEAR, 26T 

GEAR, 23T/37T 

GEAR, 27T 

GEAR, 21T 

GEAR, 24T 

GEAR, 20T 


CL21, J2003 
SL22, J2002 
SL21, J2009 


60 
61 
62 
63 
64 
65 
66 
67 
68 
69 


RS5-0772-000 
RS5-0773-000 
RS5-0774-000 
RS5-0775-000 
RS5-1001-000 
RS5- 1002-000 
RS5-1021-000 
RS5-2471 -000 
RS5-2472-000 
RS5-2473-000 




3 
3 

2 


PULLEY, 16T/GEAR, 37T 

GEAR, 26T 

GEAR, 25T 

GEAR, 33T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 




70 
71 
72 
73 
74 
75 
76 
77 
78 
79 


RS5-2474-000 

RS5-2483-000 

RS5-3099-000 

RS5-31 00-000 

RS5-3101-000 

RS5-61 73-000 

WG8-0291-000 

XA9-0267-000 

XA9-0527-000 

XF9-0565-000 




4 

18 

2 


SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

PULLEY, 15T 

PULLEY, 20T 

PULLEY, 14T 

ROLLER 

IC, TLP1230, PHOTO INTERRUPTER 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

SCREW, TP 

BELT, TIMING 


PS21-PS24, J20-J23 


80 

81 

82 

83 

84 

85 

501 

502 

503 

504 


XF9-0566-000 
WT2-5026-000 
RB1 -6809-000 
WT2-5056-000 
XA9-0547-000 
RS5-8595-000 
XB1 -2300-407 
XB4-7300-607 
XD3-2200-102 
XB4-7401-007 




4 

8 
1 
4 
3 
2 
5 


BELT, TIMING 

CLIP, CABLE 

HOLDER, GROUNDING PLATE 

CLIP, CABLE 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

LABEL, OPERATION 

SCREW,MACH., TRUSS HEAD,M3X4 

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD.M3X6 

PIN, DOWEL 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 




505 
506 
507 
508 


XD2-1 100-402 
XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-21 00-602 
XD3-1 160-1 02 




3 

10 
1 
3 


RING, E 
RING, E 
RING, GRIP 
PIN, SPRING 





COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



D10-4 



FIGURE D90 



PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


D90- 

1 


NPN 

RG5-1 904-050 




RF 

1 


PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 
DUPLEXING DRIVER PCB ASS'Y 





























D90-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



ENVELOPE FEEDER 



ENVELOPE FEEDER 
[ R77-100 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE FA 



ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM 




COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FA-1 



FIGURE F10 



EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 




F10-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


F10- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


NPN 

RB1 -8378-000 
RB1 -8379-000 
RB1 -8380-000 
RB1 -8381 -000 
RB1 -8384-000 
RB1 -8386-000 
RB1 -8078-000 
RB1 -8079-000 
RF5-1 786-000 




RF 


EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC. 

COVER, RIGHT 

COVER, LOWER 

ARM, WEIGHT 

TRAY, REAR 

HOLDER, LIMIT, RIGHT, 1 

HOLDER, LIMIT, LEFT, 1 

LACK, RIGHT 

LACK, LEFT 

COVER, LEFT 




10 

10A 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 

18 


RF5-1 787-000 
RS2-81 68-000 
RF5-1 788-000 
RB1 -8387-000 
RS5-0880-000 
RB1 -8075-000 
RB1 -8390-000 
RA2-1 576-000 
RG5-2287-000 
RB1 -8393-000 






HOLDER, LIMIT, RIGHT, 2 

LABEL, "LIMIT" 

WEIGHT 

HOLDER, LIMIT, LEFT, 2 

GEAR, 16T 

PLATE, GUIDE 

PANEL, LIMIT 

NUT, PLATE 

FG CABLE 

LEVER, LIMIT, LEFT, 2 




19 

501 

502 

503 

504 


RB1 -8394-000 
XB4-7401-007 
XB4-7401-207 
XD2-21 00-602 
XB5-6300-807 




2 
2 

10 

1 

1 


ROLLER 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X12 

RING, GRIP 

SCREW, TP, M3X8 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



F10-2 



_.p. |p_ _ INTERNAL C0MP0NENTS(1/2) 




F11-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



_.-..__ _ . . INTERNAL COMPONENTS(2/2) 




COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



F11-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


F11 - 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


NPN 

FS1 -11 87-000 
RA2-1 567-000 
RA2-1571-000 
RA2-1 572-000 
RB1 -8052-000 
RB1 -8053-000 
RB1 -8382-000 
RB1 -8061 -000 
RB1 -8062-000 




RF 

4 

4 

1 

2 


INTERNAL COMPONENTS 
BUSHING 
ROLLER 

SPRING, TORSION 
SHAFT, PAPER FEED 
LEVER, SENSOR 
SPRING, LEAF 
BLOCK, PRESSURE 
ROLLER, FEED, 1 
ROLLER, FEED, 2 




10 

11 

12 

13 

13A 

13B 

14 

15 

16 

17 


RB1 -8063-000 
RB1 -8064-000 
RF5-1 698-000 
RG5-2502-000 
RB1 -8392-000 
RB1 -8082-000 
RF5-1 699-000 
WE8-5171-000 
RB1 -8074-000 
RF5-1 700-000 






ROLLER, PAPER PICK-UP, 1 

ROLLER, PAPER PICK-UP, 2 

SHAFT, DRIVE 

BOX, CLICK 

LEVER, CLICK 

SPRING, TORSION 

PLATE, DRIVE, LEFT 

FERRITECORE 

SHAFT, SEPARATION, LOWER 

ROLLER, LOWER 




18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 


RG5-2286-000 
RH7-1 287-000 
RS 1-0554-000 
RS 1-0555-000 
RS 1-0556-000 
RS 1-0557-000 
RS 1-0558-000 
RS 1-0559-000 
RS 1-0560-000 
RS1 -0561 -000 






FEEDER CABLE 
MOTOR, STEPPING 
GEAR, 24T 
GEAR, 20T 
GEAR, 36T 
GEAR, 36T 
GEAR, 24T 
GEAR, 22T 
GEAR, 22T 
GEAR, 20T 


J24, J931 
SMT1, J136 


28 
29 
30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 
36 
37 


RS5-2586-000 
RS5-0882-000 
RS5-1 222-000 
RS5-61 85-000 
XD9-01 03-000 
RF5-1 776-000 
RB1 -8088-000 
RF5-1 777-000 
RS 1-0552-000 
RS1 -0553-000 




2 
3 
5 


SPRING, COMPRESSION 

GEAR, 20T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 

PIN, DOWEL 

ROLLER, UPPER 

LIMITER, TORQUE 

SHAFT, SEPARATION ROLLER 

GEAR, 20T 

GEAR, 42T/28T 




38 

39 

40 

41 

501 

502 

503 

504 

505 

506 


WT2-0434-000 
FL9-01 07-000 
RB1 -8087-000 
RA2-1 579-000 
XB1 -2300-607 
XB 1-2400-607 
XB2-7300-607 
XB4-7401-007 
XD2-2300-402 
XD2-1 100-322 




7 
2 
5 


CLAMP 

PLATE, DRIVE, RIGHT 

PLATE, MAGNET SHIELD 

ARM, REGISTRATION 

SCREW,MACH., TRUSS HEAD,M3X6 

SCREW.MACH., TRUSS HEAD.M4X6 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6 

SCREW/TAPPING, PAN HEAD.M4X10 

SE RING 

RING, E 





F11-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


F11- 507 
508 


XD2-1 100-502 
XB5-6300-807 




7 
1 


RING, E 

SCREW, TP, M3X8 





















































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



F11-4 



FIGURE F90 



PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


F90- 

1 


NPN 
RG5-2285-000 




RF 
1 


PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 
ENVELOPE FEEDER PCB ASS'Y 





























F90-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



PAPER DECK 



PAPER DECK 
[ R77-1032 ] 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] R i 



FIGURE RA 



ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM 




(R20} 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



RA-1 



_.p. |p_ p PAPER DECK MAIN BODY (1/2) 




SEE FIGURE R50 



R10-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE R10 



PAPER DECK MAIN BODY (2/2) 



501 



SEE FIGURE R90 




502 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R10-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R10- 

1 

2 

2A 

2B 

3 

4 

5 

6 

7 


NPN 

RB1 -7677-000 

RF5-1801-000 

RS5-8723-000 

RS5-8724-000 

RB1 -7849-020 

RB1 -7850-020 

RB1 -7851 -000 

RB1 -7835-000 

VT2-0001-018 




RF 
2 

2 
2 


PAPER DECK MAIN BODY 
PLATE, STOP 
COVER, FRONT 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE 
COVER, RIGHT 
COVER, LEFT 
COVER, REAR 
SPRING, LEAF 
SUPPORT 




8 

9 

10 

11 

11A 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 


FE9-0290-000 
RB1 -7678-000 
RB1 -7679-000 
RF5-1 796-000 
RS5-8572-000 
RB1 -7681 -000 
RF5-1 61 8-000 
RG5-21 44-000 
RB1 -6894-000 
RB1 -7657-000 


N 


16 

4 
3 


SCREW, W/WASHER 

PLATE, PRESSURE, RIGHT 

PLATE, PRESSURE, LEFT 

COVER 

LABEL, INSTALLATION 

CASTER 

PIN, POSITIONING 

FRAME ASS'Y 

PLATE, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 

MOUNT, COVER, 1 




17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 


RB1 -7658-000 
RB1 -7659-000 
RB1 -7661 -000 
RB1 -7662-000 
RB1 -7661 -000 
RB1 -7662-000 
RS5-2561-000 
RB1 -7766-000 
RB1 -7767-000 
RG5-2281-000 




2 


MOUNT, COVER, 2 
CROSSMEMBER, PCB 
ROLLER, RAIL 
SPACER, RAIL 
ROLLER, RAIL 
SPACER, RAIL 
SPRING, TENSION 
HOLDER, SENSOR 
SPRING, LEAF 
DC POWER SUPPLY ASS'Y 




26A 
27 
28 
29 

30 

31 
32 
33 


VD7-0643-151 
WT2-5098-000 
RG5-2227-000 
RG5-2228-000 

RS5-861 1-000 

RG5-2233-000 
RG5-2236-000 
RB1 -7776-000 






FUSE, 250V, 3.1 5A 
CLAMP, CABLE 
PSU CABLE 
CABLE, MAIN 

LABEL, CASSETTE SIZE DISPLAY 

CABLE, DC MOTOR 
CABLE, PAPER-VOLUME 
HOLDER, SIZE 


J203, J901 

J101, J109, J114, 

J116, J119.J205-J208 

A4/B4, LTR/LGL 

11X17/A3 

J118, J204 

J210, J601 


34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 
40 
41 
42 
43 


RB1 -7777-000 
RG5-2235-000 
RB1 -7836-000 
RB1 -7837-000 
RF5-1 61 6-000 
RF5-1 61 7-000 
WT2-0204-000 
WT2-51 34-000 
RS5-8705-000 
RB1 -7682-000 




2 
6 
1 
2 


SPRING, LEAF 
CABLE, PAPER-SIZE 
CLAMP, FRONT 
CLAMP, REAR 
RAIL, GUIDE, RH 
RAIL, GUIDE, LH 
CLIP, CABLE 
CLAMP, CABLE 
LABEL, CAUTION 
MOUNT, ADJUST, A 


J209, J701 



R10-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R10- 44 
45 
46 
47 
48 
49 
50 
51 
52 
53 


RB1 -7683-000 
RB1 -7684-000 
RB1 -7685-000 
RG5-2546-000 
VS1 -5057-002 
WT2-0507-000 
RB1 -7759-000 
XA9-0586-000 
RB1 -7760-000 
RB1 -7761 -000 




2 

4 
4 
1 
1 
2 
1 
1 
1 
1 


MOUNT, ADJUST, B 

KNOB, ADJUST 

SHAFT, ADJUST 

CABLE, LIMIT, SWITCH 

CONNECTOR, 2P 

CLAMP, CABLE 

PLATE, LIMIT SWITCH 

SCREW, W/SPRING WASHER, M3X14 

MOUNT, FINISHER 

GUIDE, RAIL 


J121 
J121A 


54 

55 

501 

502 

503 

504 


RH2-531 0-000 
RS5-9099-000 
XB6-7400-607 
XD2-1 100-642 
XB6-7300-607 
XD2-1 100-502 




1 

4 

67 

2 

2 

4 


CABLE, INTERFACE 
SCREW, STEPPED 
SCREW, TP, M4X6 
RING, E 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 
RING, E 









































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R10-4 



FIGURE R1 5 PAPERDECKASS ' Y <" 2 > 




R15-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE R1 5 PAPERDECKASS ' Y < 2/2 > 



23 501 




COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R15-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R15- 

1 
2 

3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-21 55-060 
RB1 -7727-000 
RB1 -7728-000 
RB1 -7729-000 
RB1 -7730-000 
RB1 -7731 -000 
RB1 -7732-000 
RB1 -7735-020 
RB1 -7736-020 
RB1 -7737-000 




1 
2 
2 
1 
1 
1 
1 
2 
2 
2 


PAPER DECK ASS'Y 

PULLEY 

PULLEY 

HOLDER, WIRE, RIGHT, REAR 

HOLDER, WIRE, RIGHT, FRONT 

HOLDER, WIRE, LEFT, REAR 

HOLDER, WIRE, LEFT, FRONT 

DRUM, TAKE-UP, 1 

DRUM, TAKE-UP, 2 

KEY, TAKE-UP 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 


RB1 -7738-000 
RB1 -7739-000 
RB1 -7693-000 
RB1 -7743-000 
RF5-1 609-000 
RB1 -7726-000 
RB1 -7743-000 
RB1 -7742-000 
RS5-0867-000 
RF5-1 61 5-020 




2 
2 


COVER, DRUM 
STOP, SPRING 
PLATE, PAPER 
LATCH, LIMIT 
PLATE, PAPER, LIMIT 
PLATE, LIMIT 
LATCH, LIMIT 
GEAR, 11T 
GEAR, 96T/98T 
PLATE, TRAY, 2 




20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 


RG5-21 57-020 
RB1 -7749-000 
RS5-1 207-020 
RB1 -7704-000 
RB1 -7705-000 
RB1 -7706-000 
RB1 -7707-000 
RB1 -7708-000 
RB1 -7709-000 
RB1 -771 0-000 




2 
2 
2 

4 


PLATE, WIRE 
CUSHION, LIFTER 
BUSHING 
PLATE, GUIDE 
RAIL, TRAY 
ROLLER, RAIL 
SPACER, RAIL 
MOUNT, CASTER 
CASTER 
DAMPER, TRAY 




30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 


RB1 -771 1-060 
RB1 -771 2-000 
RB1 -771 3-000 
RB1 -771 4-000 
RB1 -771 5-000 
RB1 -771 6-020 
RB1 -771 7-020 
RF5-1 61 3-000 
RB1 -7686-000 
RB1 -7687-000 




2 


KNOB, HOUSING 

SHAFT, KNOB 

LATCH, HOUSING, RIGHT 

LATCH, HOUSING, LEFT 

SPRING, TORSION 

SHAFT, LIFTER 

ARM, SENSOR 

PLATE, SUPPORT, RAIL 

HOLDER, SIZE CAM 

CAM, SIZE, 1 




40 
41 
42 
43 
44 
45 
46 
47 
48 
49 


RB1 -7688-000 
RB1 -7689-000 
RB1 -7690-000 
RB1 -7691 -000 
RS5-2558-000 
RB1 -7745-000 
RS5-2560-020 
XG9-0250-000 
RS5-0854-000 
RS5-0866-000 




5 
2 


CAM, SIZE, 2 
CAM, SIZE, 3 
CAM, SIZE, 4 
CAM, SIZE, 5 
SPRING, TENSION 
PLATE, SUPPORT 
SPRING, TENSION 
BEARING, BALL 
GEAR, 58T 
GEAR, 22T 





R15-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R15- 50 
51 
52 
52A 

52 B 
53 
53A 

53 B 
53C 
53 D 


RS5-2559-000 
RB1 -7743-000 
RF5-1 623-000 
RS5-8573-000 
RS5-8574-000 
RF5-1 626-000 
RS5-8578-000 
RS5-8579-000 
RS5-8580-000 
RS5-8581-000 


N 




SPRING, COMPRESSION 
LATCH, LIMIT 
PLATE, REFERENCE 
LABEL, OPERATION 
LABEL, OPERATION 
TRAY, PAPER 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, A 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, B 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, C 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, D 




53 E 

53F 

53G 

53 H 

53J 

54 

55 

56 

57 

58 


RS5-8582-000 
RS5-8583-000 
RS5-8584-000 
RS5-8585-000 
RS5-8586-000 
RF5-1 625-000 
RB1 -7750-000 
RS5-8575-000 
RS5-8703-000 
RS5-8704-000 


N 


3 


LABEL, PAPER SIZE, E 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, F 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, G 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, H 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, I 
PLATE, DAMPER 
PLUNGER 
LABEL, LIMIT 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, L 
LABEL, PAPER SIZE, M 




59 

60 

61 

62 

63 

501 

502 

503 

504 

505 


RB1 -7747-000 
RB1 -7748-000 
RG5-21 56-000 
RG5-21 50-000 
RG5-2151-000 
XB6-7400-607 
XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-1 100-642 
XD3-2200-202 
XD3-2300-202 




62 

2 

6 

3 

1 


PLATE, FRONT 
PLATE, REAR 
REFERENCE PLATE ASS'Y 
LIMIT PAPER PLATE ASS'Y 
LIMIT PLATE ASS'Y 
SCREW, TP, M4X6 
RING, E 
RING, E 
PIN, DOWEL 
PIN, DOWEL 




506 


XB6-7400-406 




2 


SCREW,TP,M4X4 

















COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R15-4 



FIGURE R20 



PAPER DECK DRIVE ASS'Y 



501 




502 



R20-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R20- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-21 64-040 
RB1 -7757-000 
RB1 -7758-000 
RS5-0861-000 
RS5-0862-000 
RH7-51 42-020 
RS5-0864-000 
RS5-0865-000 
RS5-1 207-020 
RS5-1 208-000 




2 


PAPER DECK DRIVE ASS'Y 

PLATE, AUXILLIARY 

MOUNT, MOTOR 

GEAR, 25T/55T 

GEAR, 41 T 

CLUTCH, MAGNETIC 

GEAR, 24T/63T 

GEAR, 32T/76T 

BUSHING 

BUSHING 


CL31, J119 


10 

11 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

501 

502 

503 


RS5-4321-000 
RS5-5302-000 
RH7-1 1 69-000 
RB1 -7762-000 
RS5-0868-000 
RS5-0869-000 
RS5-2567-000 
XB6-7300-806 
XB6-7400-607 
XD2-3100-122 




4 
3 
1 


SHAFT, LIFT GEAR 

SHAFT, H 

MOTOR, DC 24V 

SPACER 

GEAR, 25T 

GEAR, 58T 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

SCREW, TP, M3X8 

SCREW, TP, M4X6 

RING, C, EXTERNAL 


MT31, J118 







































COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R20-2 



FIGURE R40 



PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y 



38 
13 (J115) 




R40-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R40- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-2170-170 
RB1 -7778-000 
RB1 -7779-000 
RB1 -7780-000 
RB1 -7781 -000 
RB1 -7782-000 
RB1 -7783-000 
RB1 -7784-000 
RS5-2566-000 
RB1 -7786-000 




2 


PAPER PICK-UP ASS'Y 
SHAFT, FEED ROLLER 
ARM, R 

SHAFT, POSITIONING 
SHAFT, GEAR 
CAM, ROLLER 
ARM, ROLLER 
ARM, ROLLER, P 
SPRING, TORSION 
ARM, PAPER SENSOR 




10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 


RB1 -7787-000 
RB1 -7788-000 
RB1 -7792-000 
RB1 -7793-000 
RB1 -7794-000 
RB1 -7795-000 
RB1 -7796-020 
RB1 -7797-000 
RB1 -7798-000 
RB1 -7799-000 






ARM, PAPER SENSOR 

SHAFT, PAPER SENSOR 

PLATE, GEAR 

PLATE, SOLENOID 

SHAFT 

BUSH 

LEVER, DOOR SENSOR 

COVER, CABLE 

COVER, GEAR 

COVER, ROLLER 




20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
25 
26 
27 
28 
29 


RF5-1 622-000 
RS5-0855-000 
RS5-0856-000 
RS5-0857-000 
RS5-0858-000 
RS5-0859-000 
RS5-0860-000 
RS5-1 205-000 
RS5-1 206-000 
RS5-2562-000 




2 
3 


MOUNT, MOTOR 
GEAR, 16T/87T/57T 
GEAR, 45T/18T 
GEAR, 40T 
GEAR, 34T/21T 
GEAR, 17T 
GEAR, 38T 
BUSHING 
BUSHING 
SPRING, TENSION 




30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 
36 
37 
38 
39 


RS5-2563-000 
RS5-2564-000 
VS1 -5057-002 
WG8-521 0-000 
WT2-0204-000 
WT2-5035-000 
XA9-0267-000 
RH7-1 1 72-000 
RH7-51 43-020 
RB1 -7800-000 




3 
19 


SPRING, TENSION 

SPRING, TENSION 

CONNECTOR, 2P 

IC, TLP1240, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER 

CLIP, CABLE 

CLIP, CABLE 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

MOTOR, PICK-UP 

SOLENOID 

ARM, PAPER SENSOR, 2 


PS33-PS35, J111-J113 

SMT31, J117 
SL31, J115 


40 
41 
42 
43 
44 
45 
46 
47 
48 
49 


RF5-1 834-000 
RF5-1 835-000 
RS5-0739-000 
RS5-0740-000 
RG5-2231-000 
WT2-0495-000 
RB1 -7802-000 
RB1 -6571 -000 
RB1 -6585-000 
RB1 -6588-000 




2 


ROLLER, FEED 
ROLLER, PICK-UP 
GEAR, 38T 
GEAR, 18T 
CABLE, PICK-UP 
CLAMP, CABLE 
SHAFT 
JOINT 

HOLDER, ROLLER 
LIMITER, TORQUE 


J110-J113 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R40-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R40 - 50 
51 
52 
53 
54 
501 
502 
503 
504 
505 


RB1 -6565-000 
RS5-2480-000 
RS5-1 206-000 
RB1 -7801 -000 
RB1 -7803-000 
XB2-6300-607 
XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-1 100-642 
XD3-1 200-1 22 
XD3-2200-122 




2 

2 
15 

2 


JOINT 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 

BUSHING 

GUIDE, CONNECTOR 

STOP, ARM 

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X6 

RING, E 

RING, E 

PIN, SPRING 

PIN, DOWEL 




506 


XD3-1 160-102 






PIN, SPRING 









































R40-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC, 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE R50 



FEED ASS'Y 




R50-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R50- 

1 
2 
3 

4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 


RG5-21 72-020 
FS5-0338-000 
RS5-2565-000 
RB1 -781 7-000 
RB1 -781 8-000 
RB1 -781 9-000 
RF5-1 627-020 
RF5-1 628-020 
RB1 -7822-000 
RB1 -7823-000 




1 
6 
4 
2 
8 

2 


FEED ASS'Y 
GEAR, 16T 

SPRING, COMPRESSION 
SHAFT, ROLLER 
ROLLER, FEED 
SHAFT, HINGE 
PLATE, HINGE, FRONT 
PLATE, HINGE, REAR 
SPRING, TORSION 
SPRING, TORSION 




10 

11 

11A 

11B 

12 

13 

14 

15 

16 

17 


RB1 -7824-000 
RF5-1 607-000 
RS5-8570-000 
RS5-8571-000 
RB1 -7826-000 
RB1 -7827-000 
RB1 -7828-000 
RF5-1 800-000 
RB1 -7830-000 
RB1 -7859-000 






GUIDE, FEED, OUTER 
GUIDE, FEED, INNER 
LABEL, PROTECTIVE 
LABEL, JAM 
ROLLER, REGIST 
ROLLER, FEED 
SHAFT, CLUTCH 
COVER, FEED 
COVER, FEED GEAR 
PLATE, CONNECTING 




18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 

24 
25 
26 


RB1 -3001 -000 
RB1 -781 2-000 
RB1 -781 3-000 
RB1 -781 4-000 
RB1 -781 5-000 
RG5-2229-000 

RS5-1201-000 
RS5-2556-000 
WG8-521 0-000 




2 
2 

2 
2 
2 


FOOT 

BLOCK, STOP 
LEVER, REGIST SENSOR 
LEVER, JAM SENSOR 
GUIDE, CABLE 
CABLE, FEED 

BUSHING 

SPRING, TENSION 

IC, TLP1240, PHOTO-INTERRUPTER 


J102, J107, J108, 
J203, J205 

PS31, PS32, 


27 
28 
29 
30 
31 
32 
33 
34 
35 


WT2-0204-000 
WT2-5 134-000 
RF5-1 606-000 
RS5-0850-000 
WT2-0204-000 
WT2-0507-000 
RS5-0851-000 
RS5-0852-000 
RS5-1 202-000 




1 
1 
1 
2 
2 
1 
1 
4 
5 


CLIP, CABLE 
CLAMP, CABLE 
PLATE, CLUTCH 
GEAR, 16T 
CLIP, CABLE 
CLAMP, CABLE 
GEAR, 24T/44T 
GEAR, 36T 
BUSHING 


J107, J108 


36 
37 
38 
39 

40 

41 

42 

501 

502 


RS5-1 203-000 
RS5-1 208-000 
RS5-2557-000 
RH7-5141-020 

RB1 -7860-000 
XA9-0591-000 
RB1 -7861 -000 
XD2-1 100-502 
XD2-1 200-602 




4 
1 
2 
2 

1 
4 
1 
6 
15 


BUSHING 
BUSHING 
SPRING, TENSION 
CLUTCH, MAGNETIC 

COVER, SENSOR 
SCREW, M3X8 
PLATE 
RING, E 
RING, E 


CL32, CL33, 
J203, J205 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R50-2 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R50 - 503 
504 
505 


XD3-2200-102 
XD3-2200-122 
XB6-7300-607 




8 

4 
13 


PIN, DOWEL 
PIN, DOWEL 
SCREW, TP, M3X6 





















































R50-3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



FIGURE R90 



PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


R90- 

1 
2 
3 


NPN 

RG5-41 98-000 

RG5-2225-000 

RG5-2226-000 




RF 
1 
1 
1 


PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 
PAPER DECK DRIVER PCB ASS'Y 
PAPER SENSOR PCB ASS'Y 
PAPER-SIZE SENSING PCB ASS'Y 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



R90-1 



OPTION CONTROLLER 



OPTION CONTROLLER 
[ R77-1027 ] 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] V i 



FIGURE V10 



OPTION CONTROLLER ASS'Y 



^<<1 




SEE FIGURE V90 



FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


V10- 

1 
2 
3 
4 
5 


NPN 

XA9-0836-000 
WT2-5391-000 
RB1 -7071 -000 
RG1 -3707-000 
RG5-3691-020 




RF 

1 

2 

1 

1 

1 


OPTION CONTROLLER ASS'Y 

SCREW, TP, M3X6 

SCREW, HEX 

PLATE, COVER 

CABLE, FLAT 

OPTION CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 


SEE FIGURE V90 



























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



V10-1 



FIGURE V90 



PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 
T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


V90- 

1 


NPN 
RG5-3691-020 




RF 

1 


PCB ASS'Y LOCATION DIAGRAM 
OPTION CONTROLLER PCB ASS'Y 





























V90-1 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



HARD DISK 



HARD DISK 
[ R03-0170 ] 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] W i 



FIGURE W10 



HARD DISK ASS'Y 




FIGURE 

& 
KEY NO. 


PART NUMBER 


R 
A 
N 
K 


Q' 

T 
Y 


DESCRIPTION 


SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS 


W10- 

1 

2 

2A 

2B 

2C 


NPN 

RG 1-3742-000 

RG 1-3743-000 

RB1 -2952-000 

RB1 -7074-000 

XA9-0836-000 




RF 

1 

1 

4 

1 

4 


HARD DISK ASS'Y 

CABLE, INTER-FACE 

HARD DISK ASS'Y 

SPACER 

MOUNT, HARD DISK 

SCREW,TP,M3X6 





























COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



W10-1 



B 



NUMERICAL INDEX 





FIGURE 






FIGURE 






FIGURE 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 




KEY NO. 






KEY NO. 






KEY NO. 


FA3-8894-000 


810 


1 


RB1 


-6487-000 


100 


- 7G 


RB1 


-6623-030 


810 


- 6 


FA9-1449-000 


810 


2 


RB1 


-6488-000 


100 


- 7H 


RB1 


-6624-000 


810 


- 7 


FB1-6823-000 


810 


3 


RB1 


-6493-000 


100 


- 15 


RB1 


-6625-000 


810 


- 8 


FE9-0290-000 


R1 


8 


RB1 


-6502-000 


1 04 


- 1 


RB1 


-6626-000 


810 


- 9 


FL9-0107-000 


F1 1 


39 


RB1 


-6503-000 


103 


- 24 


RB1 


-6627-000 


810 


- 10 


FS1 -1 1 87-000 


F1 1 


1 


RB1 


-6507-000 


100 


- 3 


RB1 


-6628-000 


810 


- 1 1 


FS5-0338-000 


R50 


1 


RB1 


-6509-000 


100 


- 18 


RB1 


-6629-000 


810 


- 1 2 


RA2-1 567-000 


F1 1 


2 


RB1 


-6512-000 


1 02 


- 23 


RB1 


-6630-000 


810 


- 13 


RA2-1 571 -000 


F1 1 


3 


RB1 


-6517-000 


250 


- 1 


RB1 


-6631-000 


810 


- 14 


RA2-1 572-000 


F1 1 


4 


RB1 


-6518-030 


250 


- 2 


RB1 


-6633-000 


810 


- 15 


RA2-1 576-000 


F10 


16 


RB1 


-6523-000 


1 02 


- 16 


RB1 


-6634-000 


810 


- 16 


RA2-1 579-000 


F1 1 


41 


RB1 


-6526-000 


310 


- 76 


RB1 


-6635-000 


810 


- 1 7 


RA2-2372-00V 


153 


1C 


RB1 


-6527-000 


310 


- 77 


RB1 


-6636-000 


810 


- 18 


RA9-1 124-000 


351 


1 1C 


RB1 


-6528-000 


310 


- 22 


RB1 


-6637-000 


810 


- 19 


RA9-1 125-000 


351 


1 1 D 


RB1 


-6533-000 


310 


- 33A 


RB1 


-6638-000 


810 


- 20 


RA9-1 126-000 


351 


1 1 E 


RB1 


-6534-000 


310 


- 33B 


RB1 


-6639-030 


810 


- 21 


RA9-1 127-000 


351 


16 


RB1 


-6535-000 


310 


- 44 


RB1 


-6640-020 


810 


- 59 


RB1 -0153-000 


310 


2 


RB1 


-6538-000 


310 


- 37 


RB1 


-6641-000 


810 


- 60 


RB1 -1447-000 


810 


32 


RB1 


-6539-000 


310 


- 36 


RB1 


-6642-000 


810 


- 30 


RB1 -2152-000 


340 


35 


RB1 


-6540-000 


310 


- 40 


RB1 


-6644-000 


810 


- 64 


RB1 -2253-000 


330 


1 


RB1 


-6541-000 


310 


- 41 


RB1 


-6653-000 


351 


- 1 1 B 


RB1 -2260-000 


102 


19 


RB1 


-6542-000 


310 


-110 


RB1 


-6655-000 


351 


- 13 


RB1 -2952-000 


W10 


2A 


RB1 


-6543-000 


310 


- 23 






351 


- 14 


RB1-3001 -000 


R50 


18 


RB1 


-6544-000 


310 


- 24 


RB1 


-6662-000 


350 


- 1 


RB1 -4886-000 


152 


1 


RB1 


-6545-000 


310 


- 25 






351 


- 6 




152A 


3 


RB1 


-6546-000 


310 


- 26 


RB1 


-6663-000 


350 


- 2 


RB1 -6400-000 


320 


6A 


RB1 


-6547-000 


310 


- 27 






351 


- 7 


RB1 -6402-000 


320 


1 


RB1 


-6548-000 


310 


- 28 


RB1 


-6666-000 


350 


- 3 


RB1 -6403-000 


101 


13 


RB1 


-6549-000 


310 


- 29 






351 


- 10 


RB1 -6404-000 


320 


2 


RB1 


-6550-000 


310 


- 30 


RB1 


-6678-020 


350 


- 18 


RB1-6405-000 


320 


3 


RB1 


-6551-000 


310 


- 31 


RB1 


-6679-000 


350 


- 19 


RB1 -6406-000 


320 


4 


RB1 


-6552-000 


310 


- 45 


RB1 


-6680-000 


350 


- 22 


RB1 -6407-000 


330 


2 


RB1 


-6555-000 


310 


- 46 


RB1 


-6681-000 


350 


- 21 


RB1 -6408-000 


330 


1 2A 


RB1 


-6556-000 


310 


- 47 


RB1 


-6684-000 


350 


- 24A 


RB1 -6409-000 


330 


3 


RB1 


-6557-000 


310 


- 48 


RB1 


-6686-000 


350 


- 5 


RB1 -641 1 -020 


330 


4 


RB1 


-6558-020 


310 


- 49 


RB1 


-6687-000 


350 


- 6 


RB1 -641 2-000 


330 


5 


RB1 


-6559-000 


310 


- 54 


RB1 


-6688-000 


350 


- 7 


RB1 -641 3-000 


330 


6 


RB1 


-6560-000 


310 


- 55 


RB1 


-6689-000 


350 


- 8 


RB1 -641 4-000 


330 


7 


RB1 


-6561-000 


310 


- 56 


RB1 


-6690-000 


350 


- 9 


RB1-641 5-000 


330 


8 


RB1 


-6562-000 


310 


- 65 


RB1 


-6691-000 


350 


- 10 


RB1 -641 6-000 


330 


9 


RB1 


-6563-000 


310 


- 66 


RB1 


-6692-000 


350 


- 1 1 


RB1 -641 7-000 


330 


10 


RB1 


-6564-000 


310 


- 68 


RB1 


-6693-020 


350 


- 12 


RB1 -641 9-000 


102 


1 


RB1 


-6565-000 


310 


- 108 


RB1 


-6694-000 


350 


- 13 


RB1 -6421 -000 


102 


3 






R40 


- 50 


RB1 


-6695-000 


350 


- 14 


RB1-6425-000 


103 


1 


RB1 


-6566-000 


310 


- 111 


RB1 


-6696-000 


350 


- 15 


RB1 -6426-000 


103 


2 


RB1 


-6567-000 


310 


- 78 


RB1 


-6698-000 


1 41 


- 1 


RB1 -6427-000 


103 


3 


RB1 


-6568-000 


310 


- 79 


RB1 


-6699-000 


1 41 


- 2 


RB1 -6428-000 


103 


4 


RB1 


-6569-030 


310 


- 16 


RB1 


-6700-000 


1 41 


- 3 


RB1 -6429-000 


102 


25A 


RB1 


-6570-000 


310 


- 1 04 


RB1 


-6701-000 


350 


- 1 7 




102 


26A 


RB1 


-6571-000 


310 


- 105 


RB1 


-6702-000 


1 41 


- 4 


RB1 -6430-000 


1 02 


2 






R40 


- 47 


RB1 


-6703-000 


350 


- 31 


RB1 -6432-000 


102 


6 


RB1 


-6579-000 


310 


- 80 


RB1 


-6704-000 


350 


- 33 


RB1 -6433-000 


102 


7 


RB1 


-6580-000 


310 


- 3 


RB1 


-6707-000 


340 


- 49 


RB1-6434-000 


102 


1 7 


RB1 


-6581-000 


310 


- 4 


RB1 


-6710-000 


340 


- 48 


RB1 -6436-000 


320 


5 


RB1 


-6582-020 


310 


- 5 


RB1 


-6712-000 


340 


- 19 


RB1 -6437-000 


330 


12B 


RB1 


-6583-000 


310 


- 6 


RB1 


-6713-040 


340 


- 20 


RB1 -6438-020 


330 


1 1 


RB1 


-6584-000 


310 


- 112 


RB1 


-6714-000 


340 


- 21 


RB1 -6441 -000 


101 


1 A 


RB1 


-6585-000 


310 


- 7 


RB1 


-6715-000 


340 


- 22 


RB1 -6443-020 


102 


8 






R40 


- 48 


RB1 


-6716-000 


340 


- 23 


RB1 -6444-000 


102 


9 


RB1 


-6586-000 


310 


- 8 


RB1 


-6717-000 


340 


- 24 


RB1 -6446-000 


102 


1 1 


RB1 


-6587-040 


310 


- 9 


RB1 


-6718-000 


340 


- 25 


RB1 -6447-000 


102 


1 2 


RB1 


-6588-000 


310 


- 10 


RB1 


-6721-000 


340 


- 36 


RB1 -6448-000 


102 


13 






R40 


- 49 


RB1 


-6722-000 


340 


- 37 


RB1 -6449-000 


102 


14 


RB1 


-6589-000 


310 


- 1 1 


RB1 


-6723-000 


340 


- 38 


RB1 -6450-030 


103 


7 


RB1 


-6590-000 


310 


- 12 


RB1 


-6726-000 


340 


- 1 


RB1 -6455-000 


1 02 


20 


RB1 


-6591-000 


310 


- 13 


RB1 


-6727-040 


340 


- 2 


RB1 -6456-000 


101 


4 


RB1 


-6593-000 


310 


- 19A 


RB1 


-6728-000 


340 


- 3 


RB1 -6457-000 


103 


8 


RB1 


-6594-000 


310 


- 57 


RB1 


-6729-000 


340 


- 4 


RB1 -6458-000 


103 


9 


RB1 


-6595-000 


310 


- 58 


RB1 


-6730-000 


340 


- 5 


RB1 -6459-000 


103 


10 


RB1 


-6596-000 


310 


- 59 


RB1 


-6732-000 


340 


- 7 


RB1 -6460-000 


103 


1 1 


RB1 


-6597-000 


31 


- 69 


RB1 


-6733-000 


340 


- 8 


RB1 -6461 -000 


101 


5 


RB1 


-6598-000 


310 


- 70 


RB1 


-6734-000 


340 


- 9 


RB1 -6462-000 


101 


6 


RB1 


-6599-000 


310 


- 81 


RB1 


-6735-000 


340 


- 10 


RB1-6465-000 


103 


12 


RB1 


-6600-000 


310 


- 14 


RB1 


-6736-000 


340 


- 1 1 


RB1 -6466-000 


101 


7 


RB1 


-6601-000 


31 


- 15 


RB1 


-6737-000 


340 


- 1 2 


RB1 -6467-000 


103 


13 


RB1 


-6605-030 


810 


- 24 


RB1 


-6738-000 


340 


- 13 


RB1 -6468-000 


101 


8 


RB1 


-6606-000 


810 


- 25 


RB1 


-6739-000 


340 


- 14 


RB1 -6469-020 


103 


29 


RB1 


-661 1-020 


810 


- 33 


RB1 


-6740-000 


340 


- 15 


RB1 -6470-000 


102 


21 


RB1 


-6612-000 


810 


- 34 


RB1 


-6746-000 


340 


- 16 


RB1 -6471 -020 


103 


30 


RB1 


-6613-000 


810 


- 35 


RB1 


-6747-000 


340 


- 26 


RB1 -6472-000 


103 


14 


RB1 


-6614-000 


810 


- 36 


RB1 


-6748-000 


340 


- 1 7 


RB1 -6473-000 


103 


15 


RB1 


-6615-020 


810 


- 37 


RB1 


-6749-000 


1 01 


- 3 


RB1 -6474-000 


102 


22 


RB1 


-6616-020 


810 


- 38 


RB1 


-6753-000 


151 


- 1 


RB1 -6484-000 


100 


7D 


RB1 


-6618-000 


810 


- 4 


RB1 


-6756-020 


151 


- 2 


RB1 -6486-000 


100 


7F 


RB1 


-6622-050 


810 


- 5 


RB1 


-6757-000 


151 


- 3 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



B-1 





FIGURE 






FIGURE 






FIGURE 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 




KEY NO. 






KEY NO. 






KEY NO. 


RB1 -6758-000 


151 


- 4 


RB1 


-6879-000 


300 - 


5 


RB1 


-7069-000 


152 - 


5 


RB1 -6759-000 


151 


- 5 






301 - 


8 






152A- 


7 


RB1 -6760-000 


1 04 


- 9 


RB1 


-6880-000 


301 - 


9 


RB1 


-7070-000 


152 - 


13 


RB1 -6761 -000 


1 04 


- 10 


RB1 


-6881-020 


300 - 


6 






152A- 


1 


RB1 -6772-000 


1 04 


- 16 






301 - 


10 


RB1 


-7071-000 


V10 - 


3 


RB1 -6775-000 


1 04 


- 7 


RB1 


-6882-000 


300 - 


7 


RB1 


-7072-000 


152 - 


6 


RB1 -6776-000 


1 02 


- 28 






301 - 


1 1 






1 52A- 


8 


RB1 -6777-000 


1 02 


- 29 


RB1 


-6883-000 


300 - 


8 


RB1 


-7073-000 


152 - 


7 


RB1 -6778-000 


1 02 


- 30 






301 - 


1 2 






1 52A- 


9 


RB1 -6780-000 


1 03 


- 22 


RB1 


-6884-000 


300 - 


9 


RB1 


-7074-000 


W10 - 


2B 


RB1 -6781 -000 


103 


- 31 






301 - 


13 


RB1 


-7075-000 


152 - 


1 1 


RB1 -6783-000 


1 02 


- 34 


RB1 


-6885-000 


300 - 


10 






152A- 


13 


RB1 -6784-000 


300 


- 32 






301 - 


1 4 


RB1 


-7076-000 


152 - 


8 




301 


- 32 


RB1 


-6887-000 


300 - 


1 1 






1 52A- 


10 


RB1 -6785-000 


320 


- 16 






301 - 


15 


RB1 


-7079-000 


100 - 


8 


RB1 -6786-000 


320 


- 1 7 


RB1 


-6888-000 


300 - 


1 2 


RB1 


-7657-000 


R1 - 


16 


RB1 -6787-000 


320 


- 18 






301 - 


16 


RB1 


-7658-000 


R1 - 


1 7 


RB1-6809-000 


D10 


- 82 


RB1 


-6889-000 


300 - 


13 


RB1 


-7659-000 


R1 - 


18 


RB1 -6810-000 


D10 


- 1 






301 - 


1 7 


RB1 


-7661-000 


R1 - 


19 


RB1 -681 1 -000 


D1 


- 2 


RB1 


-6890-000 


300 - 


1 4 






R1 - 


21 


RB1 -6812-000 


D10 


- 3 






301 - 


18 


RB1 


-7662-000 


R1 - 


20 


RB1 -6813-000 


D10 


- 4 


RB1 


-6891-000 


300 - 


15 






R1 - 


22 


RB1 -6814-000 


D10 


- 5 






301 - 


19 


RB1 


-7677-000 


R1 - 


1 


RB1 -6815-000 


D10 


- 6 


RB1 


-6892-000 


300 - 


16 


RB1 


-7678-000 


R1 - 


9 


RB1 -6816-020 


D10 


- 7 






301 - 


20 


RB1 


-7679-000 


R1 - 


10 


RB1 -681 7-000 


D10 


- 8 


RB1 


-6893-000 


300 - 


1 7 


RB1 


-7681-000 


R1 - 


1 2 


RB1 -6819-000 


D10 


- 9 






301 - 


21 


RB1 


-7682-000 


R1 - 


43 


RB1 -6822-000 


D1 


- 10 


RB1 


-6894-000 


R1 - 


15 


RB1 


-7683-000 


R1 - 


44 


RB1 -6823-000 


D10 


- 1 1 


RB1 


-6900-060 


300 - 


20 


RB1 


-7684-000 


R1 - 


45 


RB1 -6824-000 


D10 


- 1 2 


RB1 


-6901-000 


300 - 


21 


RB1 


-7685-000 


R1 - 


46 


RB1 -6825-000 


D10 


- 13 


RB1 


-6902-000 


300 - 


22 


RB1 


-7686-000 


R1 5 - 


38 


RB1 -6826-000 


D10 


- 1 4 


RB1 


-6903-000 


300 - 


23 


RB1 


-7687-000 


R1 5 - 


39 


RB1 -6827-000 


D10 


- 15 


RB1 


-6904-000 


300 - 


24 


RB1 


-7688-000 


R1 5 - 


40 


RB1 -6828-000 


D10 


- 16 






301 - 


24 


RB1 


-7689-000 


R1 5 - 


41 


RB1-6830-000 


D1 


- 1 7 


RB1 


-6905-000 


300 - 


28C 


RB1 


-7690-000 


R1 5 - 


42 


RB1 -6831 -000 


D10 


- 18 






301 - 


28C 


RB1 


-7691-000 


R1 5 - 


43 


RB1 -6832-000 


D10 


- 19 


RB1 


-6907-000 


301 - 


25 


RB1 


-7693-000 


R1 5 - 


1 2 


RB1 -6834-000 


D10 


- 20 


RB1 


-6908-000 


300 - 


25 


RB1 


-7704-000 


R1 5 - 


23 


RB1 -6835-020 


D10 


- 21 


RB1 


-6909-000 


1 02 - 


24 


RB1 


-7705-000 


R1 5 - 


24 


RB1-6836-000 


D10 


- 22 


RB1 


-691 1-000 


301 - 


35 


RB1 


-7706-000 


R1 5 - 


25 


RB1 -6837-020 


D10 


- 23 


RB1 


-6912-000 


300 - 


35 


RB1 


-7707-000 


R1 5 - 


26 


RB1-6839-000 


D10 


- 24 


RB1 


-6913-000 


300 - 


36 


RB1 


-7708-000 


R1 5 - 


27 


RB1 -6840-000 


D10 


- 25 






301 - 


36 


RB1 


-7709-000 


R1 5 - 


28 


RB1 -6841 -000 


D10 


- 26 


RB1 


-6914-000 


300 - 


28D 


RB1 


-7710-000 


R1 5 - 


29 


RB1 -6842-000 


D10 


- 27 






301 


- 28D 


RB1 


-771 1 -060 


R1 5 - 


30 


RB1 -6843-000 


D10 


- 28 


RB1 


-6915-000 


300 - 


37 


RB1 


-771 2-000 


R1 5 - 


31 


RB1 -6844-000 


D10 


- 29 






301 - 


37 


RB1 


-7713-000 


R1 5 - 


32 


RB1 -6845-000 


D10 


- 30 


RB1 


-6916-000 


300 - 


38 


RB1 


-771 4-000 


R1 5 - 


33 


RB1 -6846-000 


D10 


- 31 






301 - 


38 


RB1 


-7715-000 


R1 5 - 


34 


RB1 -6847-000 


D10 


- 32 


RB1 


-6927-000 


152 - 


2 


RB1 


-771 6-020 


R1 5 - 


35 


RB1 -6848-000 


D10 


- 33 






152A- 


4 


RB1 


-771 7-020 


R1 5 - 


36 


RB1 -6849-000 


D1 


- 34 


RB1 


-6928-000 


152 - 


3 


RB1 


-7726-000 


R1 5 - 


15 


RB1-6850-000 


D10 


- 35 






152A- 


5 


RB1 


-7727-000 


R1 5 - 


1 


RB1 -6851-000 


D10 


- 36 


RB1 


-6930-000 


1 04 - 


6 


RB1 


-7728-000 


R1 5 - 


2 


RB1 -6852-000 


D10 


- 37 


RB1 


-6935-000 


100 - 


6C 


RB1 


-7729-000 


R1 5 - 


3 


RB1 -6853-000 


D10 


- 38 


RB1 


-6936-000 


100 - 


5A 


RB1 


-7730-000 


R1 5 - 


4 


RB1 -6854-000 


D10 


- 39 


RB1 


-6938-000 


100 - 


6D 


RB1 


-7731-000 


R1 5 - 


5 


RB1 -6855-000 


D1 


- 40 


RB1 


-6939-000 


100 - 


1 7A 


RB1 


-7732-000 


R1 5 - 


6 


RB1-6858-000 


300 


- 28A 


RB1 


-6940-000 


100 - 


22 


RB1 


-7735-020 


R1 5 - 


7 




301 


- 28A 


RB1 


-6962-000 


341 - 


1 


RB1 


-7736-020 


R1 5 - 


8 


RB1-6859-000 


300 


- 28B 


RB1 


-6963-000 


341 - 


2 


RB1 


-7737-000 


R1 5 - 


9 




301 


- 28B 


RB1 


-6966-000 


351 - 


5 


RB1 


-7738-000 


R1 5 - 


10 


RB1 -6861 -000 


300 


- 29A 


RB1 


-6967-000 


100 - 


1 


RB1 


-7739-000 


R1 5 - 


1 1 




301 


- 29A 


RB1 


-6968-000 


350 - 


4 


RB1 


-7742-000 


R1 5 - 


1 7 


RB1-6863-000 


300 


- 29B 


RB1 


-6969-000 


350 - 


16 


RB1 


-7743-000 


R1 5 - 


13 




301 


- 29B 


RB1 


-6970-000 


1 04 - 


1 4 






R1 5 - 


16 


RB1-6865-000 


300 


- 29C 


RB1 


-6971-030 


1 02 - 


35 






R1 5 - 


51 




301 


- 29C 


RB1 


-6972-000 


100 - 


1 1 


RB1 


-7745-000 


R1 5 - 


45 


RB1 -6867-000 


300 


- 29D 


RB1 


-6973-000 


100 - 


7A 


RB1 


-7747-000 


R1 5 - 


59 




301 


- 29D 


RB1 


-6974-000 


100 - 


7B 


RB1 


-7748-000 


R1 5 - 


60 


RB1-6869-000 


300 


- 26B 


RB1 


-6975-000 


100 - 


7C 


RB1 


-7749-000 


R1 5 - 


21 




301 


- 26B 


RB1 


-6976-000 


100 - 


7E 


RB1 


-7750-000 


R1 5 - 


55 


RB1 -6871 -000 


300 


- 27B 


RB1 


-6977-000 


100 - 


1 2 


RB1 


-7757-000 


R20 - 


1 




301 


- 27B 


RB1 


-6978-000 


100 - 


13 


RB1 


-7758-000 


R20 - 


2 


RB1 -6872-000 


300 


- 27A 


RB1 


-6980-000 


100 - 


1 4 


RB1 


-7759-000 


R1 - 


50 




301 


- 27A 


RB1 


-6981-000 


100 - 


16 


RB1 


-7760-000 


R1 - 


52 


RB1 -6873-070 


301 


- 2 


RB1 


-6982-000 


101 - 


9 


RB1 


-7761-000 


R1 - 


53 


RB1 -6874-000 


301 


- 3 


RB1 


-6983-000 


100 - 


6A 


RB1 


-7762-000 


R20 - 


13 


RB1 -6875-020 


300 


- 2 


RB1 


-6984-000 


100 - 


6B 


RB1 


-7766-000 


R1 - 


24 




301 


- 4 


RB1 


-6985-000 


100 - 


5B 


RB1 


-7767-000 


R1 - 


25 


RB1 -6876-000 


301 


- 5 


RB1 


-6992-000 


300 - 


39 


RB1 


-7776-000 


R1 - 


33 


RB1 -6877-000 


300 


- 3 






301 - 


39 


RB1 


-7777-000 


R1 - 


34 




301 


- 6 


RB1 


-7000-000 


100 - 


24 


RB1 


-7778-000 


R40 - 


1 


RB1 -6878-000 


300 


- 4 


RB1 


-7067-000 


152 - 


4 


RB1 


-7779-000 


R40 - 


2 




301 


- 7 






1 52A- 


6 


RB1 


-7780-000 


R40 - 


3 



B-2 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 





FIGURE 




FIGURE 




FIGURE 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 


RB1 -7781 -000 


R40 


- 4 


RF5-141 2-000 


101 - 


1C 


RG5-1846-000 


900 - 


1 


RB1 -7782-000 


R40 


- 5 


RF5-141 4-000 


310 - 


32 


RG5-1847-030 


250 - 




RB1 -7783-000 


R40 


- 6 


RF5-141 5-000 


310 - 


33 


RG5-1849-000 


1 04 - 


2 


RB1 -7784-000 


R40 


- 7 


RF5-141 7-000 


310 - 


34 


RG5-1850-000 


1 04 - 


3 


RB1 -7786-000 


R40 


- 9 


RF5-141 8-000 


310 - 


35 


RG5-1852-230 


310 - 




RB1 -7787-000 


R40 


- 10 


RF5-1421 -000 


310 - 


50 


RG5-1859-000 


310 - 


51 


RB1 -7788-000 


R40 


- 1 1 




310 - 


71 


RG5-1860-000 


310 - 


103 


RB1 -7792-000 


R40 


- 1 2 


RF5-1423-000 


310 - 


1 7 




900 - 


3 


RB1 -7793-000 


R40 


- 13 


RF5-1424-000 


310 - 


18 


RG5-1861 -000 


310 - 


86 


RB1 -7794-000 


R40 


- 1 4 


RF5-1425-000 


310 - 


19 


RG5-1862-000 


310 - 


85 


RB1 -7795-000 


R40 


- 15 


RF5-1431 -000 


810 - 


23 


RG5-1865-000 


810 - 


42 


RB1 -7796-020 


R40 


- 16 


RF5-1433-000 


810 - 


31 


RG5-1867-000 


810 - 


43 


RB1 -7797-000 


R40 


- 1 7 


RF5-1434-000 


101 - 


1 2 


RG5-1872-000 


810 - 


61 


RB1 -7798-000 


R40 


- 18 


RF5-1435-000 


810 - 


39 


RG5-1875-000 


141 - 




RB1 -7799-000 


R40 


- 19 


RF5-1438-000 


100 - 


9 


RG5-1877-000 


1 04 - 


4 


RB1 -7800-000 


R40 


- 39 


RF5-1449-020 


350 - 


24 


RG5-1878-000 


1 04 - 


4 


RB1 -7801 -000 


R40 


- 53 


RF5-1452-000 


340 - 


6 


RG5-1880-1 10 


340 - 




RB1 -7802-000 


R40 


- 46 


RF5-1453-000 


340 - 


27 


RG5-1884-000 


340 - 


45 


RB1 -7803-000 


R40 


- 54 


RF5-1454-000 


340 - 


39 




900 - 


4 


RB1 -7812-000 


R50 


- 19 


RF5-1455-000 


340 - 


18 


RG5-1885-000 


340 - 


41 


RB1 -7813-000 


R50 


- 20 


RF5-1464-020 


1 04 - 


1 7 


RG5-1886-000 


340 - 


42 


RB1 -7814-000 


R50 


- 21 


RF5-1466-030 


1 04 - 


8 


RG5-1887-000 


101 - 


1 


RB1 -7815-000 


R50 


- 22 


RF5-1476-000 


D1 - 


41 


RG5-1888-090 


151 - 




RB1 -7817-000 


R50 


- 3 


RF5-1478-000 


D1 - 


42 


RG5-1891 -020 


151 - 


6 


RB1 -7818-000 


R50 


- 4 


RF5-1480-000 


D1 - 


43 


RG5-1895-050 


103 - 


6 


RB1 -7819-000 


R50 


- 5 


RF5-1484-000 


300 - 


26 


RG5-1904-050 


D90 - 


1 


RB1 -7822-000 


R50 


- 8 




301 - 


26 


RG5-1905-000 


D1 - 


44 


RB1 -7823-000 


R50 


- 9 


RF5-1485-030 


300 - 


27 


RG5-1906-000 


D10 - 


45 


RB1 -7824-000 


R50 


- 10 




301 - 


27 


RG5-1907-000 


D10 - 


46 


RB1 -7826-000 


R50 


- 1 2 


RF5-1486-000 


300 - 


18 


RG5-1909-000 


300 - 


28 


RB1 -7827-000 


R50 


- 13 




301 - 


22 




301 - 


28 


RB1 -7828-000 


R50 


- 1 4 


RF5-1487-000 


300 - 


19 


RG5-1910-000 


300 - 


29 


RB1 -7830-000 


R50 


- 16 




301 - 


23 




301 - 


29 


RB1 -7835-000 


R10 


- 6 


RF5-1606-000 


R50 - 


29 


RG5-1919-000 


101 - 


15 


RB1 -7836-000 


R10 


- 36 


RF5-1607-000 


R50 - 


1 1 


RG5-1920-000 


1 02 - 


27 


RB1 -7837-000 


R10 


- 37 


RF5-1609-000 


R1 5 - 


1 4 


RG5-1921 -000 


1 04 - 


1 2 


RB1 -7849-020 


R10 


- 3 


RF5-1613-000 


R15 - 


37 


RG5-1925-000 


103 - 


19 


RB1 -7850-020 


R10 


- 4 


RF5-1 61 5-020 


R15 - 


19 


RG5-1926-000 


103 - 


20 


RB1 -7851 -000 


R10 


- 5 


RF5-1616-000 


R1 - 


38 


RG5-1927-000 


103 - 


21 


RB1 -7859-000 


R50 


- 1 7 


RF5-1 61 7-000 


R1 - 


39 


RG5-1928-000 


1 04 - 


13 


RB1 -7860-000 


R50 


- 40 


RF5-1618-000 


R1 - 


13 


RG5-1929-000 


D10 - 


47 


RB1 -7861 -000 


R50 


- 42 


RF5-1 622-000 


R40 - 


20 


RG5-2144-000 


R10 - 


1 4 


RB1 -8052-000 


F1 1 


- 5 


RF5-1623-000 


R15 - 


52 


RG5-2150-000 


R15 - 


62 


RB1-8053-000 


F1 1 


- 6 


RF5-1625-000 


R15 - 


54 


RG5-2151-000 


R15 - 


63 


RB1 -8061-000 


F1 1 


- 8 


RF5-1626-000 


R15 - 


53 


RG5-2155-060 


R15 - 




RB1 -8062-000 


F1 1 


- 9 


RF5-1 627-020 


R50 - 


6 


RG5-2156-000 


R15 - 


61 


RB1-8063-000 


F1 1 


- 10 


RF5-1 628-020 


R50 - 


7 


RG5-21 57-020 


R15 - 


20 


RB1 -8064-000 


F1 1 


- 1 1 


RF5-1698-000 


F1 1 - 


1 2 


RG5-21 64-040 


R20 - 




RB1 -8074-000 


F1 1 


- 16 


RF5-1699-000 


F1 1 - 


1 4 


RG5-21 70-1 70 


R40 - 




RB1 -8075-000 


F10 


- 1 4 


RF5-1700-000 


F1 1 - 


1 7 


RG5-21 72-020 


R50 - 




RB1 -8078-000 


F10 


- 7 


RF5-1 745-020 


341 - 


3 


RG5-2225-000 


R90 - 


2 


RB1 -8079-000 


F10 


- 8 


RF5-1 746-000 


341 - 


4 


RG5-2226-000 


R90 - 


3 


RB1 -8082-000 


F1 1 


- 1 3B 


RF5-1 747-000 


341 - 


5 


RG5-2227-000 


R1 - 


28 


RB1 -8087-000 


F1 1 


- 40 


RF5-1 748-000 


100 - 


5 


RG5-2228-000 


R1 - 


29 


RB1-8088-000 


F1 1 


- 34 


RF5-1 749-000 


100 - 


1 7 


RG5-2229-000 


R50 - 


23 


RB1 -8378-000 


F10 


- 1 


RF5-1753-000 


301 - 


1 


RG5-2231 -000 


R40 - 


44 


RB1 -8379-000 


F10 


- 2 


RF5-1 754-000 


300 - 


1 


RG5-2233-000 


R10 - 


31 


RB1-8380-000 


F10 


- 3 


RF5-1 776-000 


F1 1 - 


33 


RG5-2235-000 


R10 - 


35 


RB1 -8381-000 


F10 


- 4 


RF5-1 777-000 


F1 1 - 


35 


RG5-2236-000 


R1 - 


32 


RB1 -8382-000 


F1 1 


- 7 


RF5-1786-000 


F10 - 


9 


RG5-2281 -000 


R1 - 


26 


RB1 -8384-000 


F10 


- 5 


RF5-1 787-000 


F10 - 


10 


RG5-2285-000 


F90 - 


1 


RB1-8386-000 


F10 


- 6 


RF5-1788-000 


F10 - 


1 1 


RG5-2286-000 


F1 1 - 


18 


RB1 -8387-000 


F10 


- 1 2 


RF5-1796-000 


R1 - 


1 1 


RG5-2287-000 


F10 - 


1 7 


RB1-8390-000 


F10 


- 15 


RF5-1800-000 


R50 - 


15 


RG5-2407-030 


341 - 




RB1 -8392-000 


F1 1 


- 1 3A 


RF5-1801-000 


R1 - 


2 


RG5-2410-020 


350 - 




RB1-8393-000 


F10 


- 18 


RF5-1834-000 


310 - 


20 


RG5-2412-000 


100 - 


6 


RB1 -8394-000 


F10 


- 19 




R40 - 


40 


RG5-2413-000 


100 - 


7 


RB9-0245-000 


351 


- 1 1 A 


RF5-1835-000 


310 - 


21 


RG5-2502-000 


F1 1 - 


13 


RB9-0246-000 


351 


- 1 2 




R40 - 


41 


RG5-2542-000 


103 - 


18 


RB9-0247-000 


351 


- 15 


RF5-2701 -000 


100 - 


2 


RG5-2546-000 


R1 - 


47 


RB9-0248-000 


351 


- 1 


RF9-1249-000 


351 - 


1 1 


RG5-3677-000 


152A- 




RB9-0249-000 


351 


- 2 


RG1-3707-000 


V1 - 


4 


RG5-3679-000 


152 - 




RB9-0250-000 


351 


- 3 


RG1-3736-00V 


153 - 


1 


RG5-3683-000 


100 - 


19 


RB9-0251 -000 


351 


- 4 




900 - 


6 


RG5-3686-000 


810 - 




RB9-0253-000 


351 


- 8 


RG1-3739-000 


153 - 


1 A 


RG5-3687-000 


810 - 




RB9-0254-000 


351 


- 9 


RG1-3739-00V 


1 52A- 


2A 


RG5-3691 -020 


V1 - 


5 


RB9-0255-000 


351 


- 21 


RG1-3742-000 


W1 - 


1 




V90 - 


1 


RF5-0716-000 


810 


- 22 


RG1-3743-000 


W1 - 


2 


RG5-4198-000 


R90 - 


1 


RF5-1390-000 


320 


- 6 


RG1-3762-00V 


900 - 


6 


RG9-1 151-000 


351 - 




RF5-1391-000 


330 


- 1 2 




1 52A- 


2 


RH2-5263-000 


1 04 - 


19 


RF5-1394-000 


101 


- 1 B 


RG5-1833-040 


320 - 




RH2-531 0-000 


R1 - 


54 


RF5-1395-000 


1 02 


- 25 


RG5-1834-030 


330 - 




RH7-1 169-000 


R20 - 


1 2 


RF5-1396-000 


1 02 


- 26 


RG5-1843-000 


330 - 


13 


RH7-1 1 72-000 


R40 - 


37 


RF5-1397-000 


1 02 


- 18 


RG5-1844-050 


900 - 


2 


RH7-1260-000 


101 - 


10 


RF5-141 0-000 


250 


- 3 


RG5-1845-000 


900 - 


5 


RH7-1262-000 


310 - 


87 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



B-3 





FIGURE 




FIGURE 




FIGURE 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 


RH7-1 263-000 


D1 


- 48 


RS5-0766-000 


D1 


- 54 


RS5-2486-020 


810 


- 40 


RH7-1264-000 


D1 


- 49 


RS5-0767-000 


D1 


- 55 


RS5-2487-000 


810 


- 54 


RH7-1266-000 


103 


- 16 


RS5-0768-000 


D1 


- 56 


RS5-2489-000 


351 


- 19 




1 04 


- 15 


RS5-0769-000 


D1 


- 57 


RS5-2490-000 


350 


- 24B 


RH7-1 271 -000 


1 04 


- 1 1 


RS5-0770-000 


D1 


- 58 




351 


- 20 


RH7-1287-000 


F1 1 


- 19 


RS5-0771-000 


D1 


- 59 


RS5-2491-000 


350 


- 20 


RH7-1 289-000 


350 


- 25 


RS5-0772-000 


D1 


- 60 




350 


- 23 


RH7-4070-000 


810 


- 44 


RS5-0773-000 


D1 


- 61 


RS5-2492-000 


1 41 


- 6 


RH7-4071 -000 


810 


- 45 


RS5-0774-000 


D1 


- 62 


RS5-2493-000 


1 41 


- 7 


RH7-4074-000 


810 


- 44 


RS5-0775-000 


D1 


- 63 


RS5-2494-000 


100 


- 7J 


RH7-4075-000 


810 


- 45 


RS5-0850-000 


R50 


- 30 


RS5-2495-000 


340 


- 33 


RH7-51 1 9-020 


320 


- 7 


RS5-0851-000 


R50 


- 33 


RS5-2496-000 


340 


- 34 


RH7-5120-020 


310 


- 88 


RS5-0852-000 


R50 


- 34 


RS5-2497-000 


340 


- 43 


RH7-5121 -020 


340 


- 28 


RS5-0854-000 


R1 5 


- 48 


RS5-2498-000 


340 


- 44 


RH7-5122-000 


D1 


- 50 


RS5-0855-000 


R40 


- 21 


RS5-2499-000 


1 02 


- 31 


RH7-5123-000 


141 


- 5 


RS5-0856-000 


R40 


- 22 


RS5-2500-000 


1 02 


- 32 


RH7-5125-020 


340 


- 29 


RS5-0857-000 


R40 


- 23 


RS5-2556-000 


R50 


- 25 


RH7-5127-000 


310 


- 82 


RS5-0858-000 


R40 


- 24 


RS5-2557-000 


R50 


- 38 


RH7-5129-000 


D1 


- 51 


RS5-0859-000 


R40 


- 25 


RS5-2558-000 


R1 5 


- 44 


RH7-5130-000 


D1 


- 52 


RS5-0860-000 


R40 


- 26 


RS5-2559-000 


R1 5 


- 50 


RH7-5141 -020 


R50 


- 39 


RS5-0861-000 


R20 


- 3 


RS5-2560-020 


R1 5 


- 46 


RH7-5142-020 


R20 


- 5 


RS5-0862-000 


R20 


- 4 


RS5-2561-000 


R1 


- 23 


RH7-5143-020 


R40 


- 38 


RS5-0864-000 


R20 


- 6 


RS5-2562-000 


R40 


- 29 


RH7-7064-000 


810 


- 46 


RS5-0865-000 


R20 


- 7 


RS5-2563-000 


R40 


- 30 


RH7-7065-000 


810 


- 47 


RS5-0866-000 


R1 5 


- 49 


RS5-2564-000 


R40 


- 31 


RH9-0737-000 


330 


- 1 7 


RS5-0867-000 


R1 5 


- 18 


RS5-2565-000 


R50 


- 2 


RS1-0552-000 


F1 1 


- 36 


RS5-0868-000 


R20 


- 1 4 


RS5-2566-000 


R40 


- 8 


RS1-0553-000 


F1 1 


- 37 


RS5-0869-000 


R20 


- 15 


RS5-2567-000 


R20 


- 16 


RS1-0554-000 


F1 1 


- 20 


RS5-0880-000 


F10 


- 13 


RS5-2586-000 


F1 1 


- 28 


RS1-0555-000 


F1 1 


- 21 


RS5-0882-000 


F1 1 


- 29 


RS5-3093-000 


350 


- 24C 


RS1-0556-000 


F1 1 


- 22 


RS5-1001-000 


D1 


- 64 


RS5-3094-000 


350 


- 28 


RS1-0557-000 


F1 1 


- 23 


RS5-1002-000 


D1 


- 65 


RS5-3095-000 


350 


- 29 


RS1-0558-000 


F1 1 


- 24 


RS5-1004-000 


310 


- 98 


RS5-3099-000 


D1 


- 72 


RS1-0559-000 


F1 1 


- 25 


RS5-1009-000 


310 


- 64 


RS5-3100-000 


D1 


- 73 


RS1-0560-000 


F1 1 


- 26 




310 


- 74 


RS5-3101-000 


D1 


- 74 


RS1-0561-000 


F1 1 


- 27 


RS5-1021-000 


340 


- 32 


RS5-4321-000 


R20 


- 10 


RS1-1087-000 


810 


- 26 




D1 


- 66 


RS5-5302-000 


R20 


- 1 1 


RS1-9004-000 


810 


- 48 


RS5-1060-000 


350 


- 26 


RS5-6173-000 


D1 


- 75 


RS2-8073-000 


341 


- 4A 




351 


- 1 7 


RS5-6185-000 


F1 1 


- 31 




341 


- 5A 


RS5-1 101-000 


350 


- 27 


RS5-8380-000 


810 


- 41 


RS2-8168-000 


F10 


- 1 0A 




351 


- 18 


RS5-8428-000 


1 02 


- 1 8A 


RS5-0068-000 


D1 


- 53 


RS5-1 1 19-000 


340 


- 46 


RS5-8570-000 


R50 


- 1 1 A 


RS5-0705-000 


320 


- 8 


RS5-1 175-000 


320 


- 1 1 


RS5-8571-000 


R50 


- 1 1 B 


RS5-0706-000 


320 


- 9 


RS5-1 176-000 


320 


- 1 2 


RS5-8572-000 


R1 


- 1 1 A 


RS5-0707-000 


320 


- 10 


RS5-1 179-000 


310 


- 53 


RS5-8573-000 


R1 5 


- 52A 


RS5-0708-000 


101 


- 14 




310 


- 67 


RS5-8574-000 


R1 5 


- 52B 


RS5-0717-000 


250 


- 4 




310 


- 75 


RS5-8575-000 


R1 5 


- 56 


RS5-0718-000 


250 


- 5 


RS5-1201-000 


R50 


- 24 


RS5-8578-000 


R1 5 


- 53A 


RS5-0720-000 


250 


- 7 


RS5-1202-000 


R50 


- 35 


RS5-8579-000 


R1 5 


- 53B 


RS5-0721-000 


250 


- 8 


RS5-1203-000 


R50 


- 36 


RS5-8580-000 


R1 5 


- 53C 


RS5-0722-000 


250 


- 9 


RS5-1205-000 


R40 


- 27 


RS5-8581-000 


R1 5 


- 53D 


RS5-0723-000 


250 


- 10 


RS5-1206-000 


R40 


- 28 


RS5-8582-000 


R1 5 


- 53E 


RS5-0724-000 


250 


- 1 1 




R40 


- 52 


RS5-8583-000 


R1 5 


- 53F 


RS5-0725-000 


250 


- 1 2 


RS5-1207-020 


R1 5 


- 22 


RS5-8584-000 


R1 5 


- 53G 


RS5-0726-000 


250 


- 13 




R20 


- 8 


RS5-8585-000 


R1 5 


- 53H 


RS5-0727-000 


250 


- 14 


RS5-1208-000 


R20 


- 9 


RS5-8586-000 


R1 5 


- 53J 


RS5-0728-000 


250 


- 15 




R50 


- 37 


RS5-8591-000 


810 


- 58 


RS5-0729-000 


250 


- 6 


RS5-1222-000 


F1 1 


- 30 


RS5-8593-000 


1 02 


- 25B 


RS5-0732-020 


310 


- 89 


RS5-2461-000 


320 


- 13 




1 02 


- 26B 


RS5-0733-000 


310 


- 90 


RS5-2463-000 


330 


- 1 4 




300 


- 34 


RS5-0734-000 


310 


- 62 


RS5-2464-000 


330 


- 15 




301 


- 34 


RS5-0735-000 


310 


- 107 


RS5-2465-000 


1 04 


- 5 


RS5-8595-000 


D1 


- 85 


RS5-0736-000 


310 


- 60 


RS5-2466-000 


330 


- 16 


RS5-8597-000 


101 


- 2 




310 


- 72 


RS5-2467-000 


103 


- 1 7 


RS5-8602-000 


810 


- 62 


RS5-0737-000 


310 


- 61 


RS5-2468-000 


1 02 


- 10 


RS5-8603-000 


810 


- 62 


RS5-0738-000 


310 


- 83 




1 02 


- 15 


RS5-8605-000 


300 


- 26A 


RS5-0739-000 


310 


- 91 


RS5-2469-000 


103 


- 25 




301 


- 26A 




R40 


- 42 


RS5-2470-000 


103 


- 26 


RS5-8607-000 


300 


- 31 


RS5-0740-000 


310 


- 92 


RS5-2471 -000 


D1 


- 67 




301 


- 31 




R40 


- 43 


RS5-2472-000 


D1 


- 68 


RS5-861 1-000 


R1 


- 30 


RS5-0741-000 


310 


- 93 


RS5-2473-000 


D1 


- 69 


RS5-8660-020 


341 


- 3A 


RS5-0742-000 


310 


- 94 


RS5-2474-000 


D1 


- 70 


RS5-8662-000 


300 


- 1 A 


RS5-0743-000 


310 


- 95 


RS5-2475-000 


310 


- 63 




301 


- 1 A 


RS5-0744-000 


310 


- 96 


RS5-2476-020 


310 


- 38 


RS5-8664-000 


301 


- 1 B 


RS5-0745-000 


310 


- 97 




310 


- 39 


RS5-8665-000 


300 


- 1 B 


RS5-0746-000 


310 


- 73 


RS5-2477-000 


310 


- 1 


RS5-8666-000 


301 


- 40 


RS5-0748-000 


810 


- 27 


RS5-2478-000 


310 


- 42 


RS5-8667-000 


300 


- 40 


RS5-0749-000 


810 


- 49 


RS5-2479-000 


310 


- 43 


RS5-8676-000 


100 


- 20 


RS5-0750-000 


810 


- 50 


RS5-2480-000 


310 


- 106 


RS5-8677-000 


100 


- 9A 


RS5-0751-000 


810 


- 51 




R40 


- 51 


RS5-8703-000 


R1 5 


- 57 


RS5-0752-000 


810 


- 52 


RS5-2481 -000 


310 


- 99 


RS5-8704-000 


R1 5 


- 58 


RS5-0753-000 


810 


- 53 


RS5-2482-000 


310 


- 100 


RS5-8705-000 


R1 


- 42 


RS5-0762-000 


340 


- 30 


RS5-2483-000 


D1 


- 71 


RS5-8723-000 


R1 


- 2A 


RS5-0763-000 


340 


- 31 


RS5-2484-020 


310 


- 101 


RS5-8724-000 


R1 


- 2B 


RS5-0764-000 


341 


- 6 


RS5-2485-000 


810 


- 28 


RS5-9099-000 


R1 


- 55 



B-4 



COPYRIGHT © 1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 





FIGURE 




FIGURE 




FIGURE 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 




& 


PART NUMBER 


& 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 




KEY NO. 


VD5-0066-301 


1 04 - 


4A 


XB1 -2300-406 


301 


- 28E 


XD3-2200-202 


R15 - 504 


VD7-0643-151 


R10 - 


26A 




301 


- 29E 


XD3-2300-202 


R15 - 505 


VD7-0644-301 


1 04 - 


4A 


XB1 -2300-407 


D1 


- 501 


XD9-0103-000 


F1 1 - 32 


VS1-0842-003 


1 04 - 


1 2A 


XB1 -2300-607 


F1 1 


- 501 


XD9-0154-000 


341 - 8 


VS1-5057-002 


1 04 - 


1 3A 


XB1 -2400-607 


F1 1 


- 502 


XF9-0564-000 


350 - 24D 




R10 - 


48 


XB2-6300-607 


R40 


- 501 


XF9-0565-000 


D1 - 79 




R40 - 


32 


XB2-7300-607 


F1 1 


- 503 


XF9-0566-000 


D10 - 80 


VS1-5057-003 


1 04 - 


1 3B 




D1 


- 502 


XG9-0250-000 


R15 - 47 




350 - 


32 


XB4-7300-805 


300 


- 501 


XG9-0266-000 


810 - 56 


VT2-0001 -01 8 


R10 - 


7 




301 


- 501 


XG9-0331-000 


810 - 57 


WA7-0063-00V 


153 - 


1 B 


XB4-7300-809 


103 


- 502 


XZ9-0379-000 


100 - 10 




1 52A- 


2B 




310 


- 507 






WE8-5171 -000 


F1 1 - 


15 


XB4-7400-807 


1 00 


- 5C 






WG8-0291 -000 


310 - 


52 




100 


- 7K 








310 - 


84 




310 


- 506 








330 - 


18 


XB4-7400-809 


1 00 


- 6E 








D10 - 


76 




100 


- 501 






WG8-5210-000 


R40 - 


33 


XB4-7401 -007 


310 


- 501 








R50 - 


26 




340 


- 501 






WT2-0204-000 


R10 - 


40 




D1 


- 504 








R40 - 


34 




F10 


- 501 








R50 - 


27 




F1 1 


- 504 








R50 - 


31 


XB4-7401 -009 


103 


- 503 






WT2-0262-000 


103 - 


28 




310 


- 509 






WT2-0434-000 


F1 1 - 


38 




350 


- 501 






WT2-0482-000 


1 02 - 


5 




351 


- 501 






WT2-0495-000 


R40 - 


45 


XB4-7401 -207 


F10 


- 502 






WT2-0507-000 


R10 - 


49 


XB5-6300-807 


F10 


- 504 








R50 - 


32 




F1 1 


- 508 






WT2-5026-000 


D10 - 


81 


XB5-6303-007 


103 


- 501 






WT2-5035-000 


R40 - 


35 


XB6-7300-409 


1 41 


- 501 






WT2-5056-000 


D10 - 


83 


XB6-7300-607 


R1 


- 503 






WT2-5098-000 


R10 - 


27 




R50 


- 505 






WT2-5134-000 


R10 - 


41 


XB6-7300-805 


810 


- 501 








R50 - 


28 


XB6-7300-806 


R20 


- 501 






WT2-5391 -000 


V1 - 


2 


XB6-7303-007 


1 04 


- 501 






XA9-0233-000 


810 - 


55 


XB6-7400-406 


R1 5 


- 506 






XA9-0236-000 


300 - 


33 


XB6-7400-607 


R1 


- 501 








301 - 


33 




R1 5 


- 501 






XA9-0267-000 


100 - 


4 




R20 


- 502 








101 - 


1 1 


XB6-7400-807 


101 


- 501 








1 02 - 


4 


XD1-1 105-231 


341 


- 501 








103 - 


5 


XD1 -1 1 05-233 


300 


- 502 








250 - 


16 




301 


- 502 








D10 - 


77 


XD2-1 1 00-322 


F1 1 


- 506 








R40 - 


36 


XD2-1 1 00-402 


310 


- 510 






XA9-0280-000 


810 - 


63 




340 


- 502 






XA9-0283-000 


300 - 


30 




350 


- 502 








301 - 


30 




351 


- 502 






XA9-0386-000 


152 - 


1 2 




D1 


- 505 








1 52A- 


15 


XD2-1 1 00-502 


250 


- 501 






XA9-0434-000 


320 - 


14 




310 


- 502 








340 - 


47 




320 


- 501 






XA9-0437-000 


100 - 


1 7B 




351 


- 1 1 F 






XA9-0527-000 


D10 - 


78 




810 


- 29 






XA9-0547-000 


D10 - 


84 




810 


- 502 






XA9-0586-000 


R10 - 


51 




D1 


- 506 






XA9-0591-000 


R50 - 


41 




F1 1 


- 507 






XA9-0605-000 


100 - 


21 




R1 


- 504 








101 - 


1 7 




R1 5 


- 502 






XA9-0615-000 


152 - 


9 




R40 


- 502 








152 - 


1 4 




R50 


- 501 








1 52A- 


1 1 


XD2-1 1 00-642 


310 


- 503 








1 52A- 


14 




320 


- 502 






XA9-0635-000 


340 - 


40 




340 


- 503 






XA9-0686-000 


1 02 - 


33 




R1 


- 502 








103 - 


23 




R1 5 


- 503 








310 - 


1 13 




R40 


- 503 








350 - 


30 


XD2-1200-602 


R50 


- 502 






XA9-0702-000 


320 - 


15 


XD2-21 00-602 


D1 


- 507 






XA9-081 7-000 


103 - 


27 




F10 


- 503 






XA9-0836-000 


152 - 


10 


XD2-2300-402 


F1 1 


- 505 








1 52A- 


1 2 


XD2-31 00-1 22 


R20 


- 503 








310 - 


1 02 


XD3-1 1 60-1 02 


D1 


- 508 








V1 - 


1 




R40 


- 506 








W1 - 


2C 


XD3-1200-1 02 


310 


- 508 






XA9-0851-000 


341 - 


7 


XD3-1200-1 22 


310 


- 504 






XA9-0872-000 


100 - 


23 




R40 


- 504 








100 - 


25 


XD3-1300-082 


1 41 


- 502 








101 - 


16 




340 


- 504 








1 04 - 


18 


XD3-2200-1 02 


D1 


- 503 






XB1 -1301 -003 


152 - 


501 




R50 


- 503 






XB1 -1301 -007 


1 52A- 


501 


XD3-2200-122 


310 


- 505 






XB1 -2300-406 


300 - 


28E 




R40 


- 505 








300 - 


29E 




R50 


- 504 







COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.1 DEC. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON] 



B-5 



Prepared by 

Peripheral Products Quality Advancement Div. 

Peripheral Products Technical Documentation Dept. 

CANON INC. 

Printed in Japan 

REVISION 0[ APR. 1997] 
REVISION 1[ DEC. 1997] 

5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-shi, Ibaraki 302, Japan 




This publication is printed on 
70% reprocessed paper. 



Canon 



COPYRIGHT ©1997 CANON INC. 



CANON LBP-2460 REV.O APR. 1997 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]